More

Midland Golf Union

Tel: 01754 763159EmailFollow Us

2023 Midland Order Of Merit




2023 playing season


Sat 13/05/23
Shifnal Ox MOM 1 Shifnal Golf Club Shropshire & Herefordshire
Sun 14/05/23
Trentham Punchbowl MOM 2 Trentham Golf Club Staffordshire
Sun 28/05/23
Finham Bowl MOM 3 Coventry Golf Club Warwickshire
Sun 23/07/23
Kedleston 'Goose' MOM 4 Kedleston Park Golf Club Derbyshire
Sun 30/07/23
Lincolnshire Poacher MOM 5 Lincoln Golf Club Lincolnshire
Sat 05/08/23
Gogs 'Trophy' MOM 6 The Gog Magog Golf Club Cambridgeshire
Sat 12/08/23
Midland Closed Amateur Championship MOM 7 Shrewsbury Golf Club MGU
Sun 13/08/23
Leicestershire 'Fox' MOM 8 Willesley Park Golf Club Leicestershire & Rutland
Sat 19/08/22
Coxmoor Cockerell MOM 9 Coxmoor Golf Club Nottinghamshire
Thurs 24/08/23 26/08/23 Midland Open Amateur Championship MOM 10 The Worcester Golf & Country Club MGU
Sat 09/09/23
Hobbis Trophy MOM 11 Moseley Golf Club Worcestershire

Click on competition name for entry details

Click on venue for link to club website


2023 MIDLAND ORDER OF MERIT

pos Name Club County Total League
1 Dani Hoof Market Drayton S&H 1245 125
2 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 1045 125
3 Jensen Parfitt Collingtree Park Northamptonshire 575 125
4 Torin Little Whittlebury Park Northamptonshire 565 125
5 Cameron Bridger Marston Lakes Warwickshire 555 25
6 Callum Brown Bridgnorth S&H 520 100
7 George Castle Northamptonshire County Northamptonshire 430 25
8 Alex Emms Vale Golf & Country Worcestershire 400 100
9 Simon Richardson Spalding Lincolnshire 355 125
10 Ed Dimambro Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 350 50
11 Charlie Salter Brampon Heath Northamptonshire 350 0
12 Thomas Wakeman Hagley Worcestershire 315 125
13 Ryan Genner Overstone Park Northamptonshire 305 125
14 Ross Overton Sherwood Forest Nottinghamshire 305 0
15 Alex Ford Copt Heath Warwickshire 300 75
16 Jordan Darnell Kettering Northamptonshire 295 75
17 Jacob Smith Sherwood Forest Nottinghamshire 290 75
18 Joshua Ashton Kedleston Park Derbyshire 285 125
19 Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury S&H 285 100
20 Levi Desmond Sleaford Lincolnshire 280 100
21 Nick Newbold Kedleston Park Derbyshire 275 125
22 Luke Blocksidge Shifnal S&H 270 100
23 Joel Smith Stratford-on-Avon Warwickshire 270 0
24 Philipp Krone Kings Norton Worcestershire 260 50
25 James Showell Shifnal S&H 255 125
26 James Weeks Burton-on-Trent Derbyshire 255 125
27 Danny Loveday St. Neotts Cambridgeshire 245 75
28 Richard Sadler Moseley Worcestershire 235 125
29 Jack Diment Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 230 100
30 Scott Wormleighton Rothley Park L&R 230 50


Full MOM

MOM 1 SHIFNAL OX (13th May 2023) - Full results

Pos Name Club County points
1 Jordan Darnell Kettering Northamptonshire 150
2 Dani Hoof Market Drayton S&H 140
3 James Showell Telford S&H 130
4 George Griffiths Longcliffe L&R 120
5 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 110
6 Jack Edwards Shifnal GC S&H 100
7 Callum Brown Bridgnorth S&H 90
8 Nick Evans Shrewsbury GC S&H 80
9 Craig Simmons Patshull Park S&H 70
10 Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury S&H 60
11 Luke Blocksidge Shifnal S&H 50
12 Isaac Rowlands Ely City Cambridgeshire 40
13 Ady Marshall The Herefordshire S&H 30
14 George Bradley Ladbrook Park Warwickshire 20
15 Lewis Horobin The Shropshire S&H 10


MOM 2 TRENTHAM PUNCH BOWL (14th May 2023) - Full results

Pos Name Club County points
1 Jenson Forrester Sutton Coldfield Warwickshire 150
2 Levi Desmond Sleaford Lincolnshire 140
3 Ben Bolton Enville Staffordshire 130
4 Cassius Blake Moseley Worcestershire 120
5= James O'Keeffe Trentham Staffordshire 110
5= Cameron Bridger Maxstoke Park Warwickshire 100
7 Jak Turner Bloxwich Staffordshire 90
8 David Clewlow Ingestre Park Staffordshire 80
9 Dan Young Astbury S&H 70
10 Jack Sharp Moor Hall Warwickshire 60
11 Jake Walley Enville Staffordshire 40
12 Reece Swain Cavendish Derbyshire 40
13 Joel Smith Stratford-on-Avon Warwickshire 30
14 Ryan Gavin Coventry Warwickshire 20
15 Ahmed Ismail Handsworth Warwickshire 10


MOM 3 - FINHAM BOWL (28th May 2023) - Full results

Pos Name Club County Pts
1 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 150
2 Dani Hoof Market Drayton S&H 140
3 Joel Smith Stratford-on-Avon Warwickshire 130
4 Callum Brown Bridgnorth S&H 120
5 Jensen Parfitt Collingtree Park Northamptonshire 110
6 Jack Clemson Penn Golf Club Staffordshire 100
7 Ryan Genner Overstone Park Northamptonshire 90
8 Chris Abbott Lutterworth L&R 80
9 Harry Nokes Marriott Forest of Arden Warwickshire 70
10 Ryan Gavin Coventry Warwickshire 60
11 Richard Bush Coventry Warwickshire 50
12 Ed Dimambro Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 40
13 Tom Cleaton Rugby Warwickshire 30
14 Jack Diment Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 20
15 Dean Sparrow Kenilworth Warwickshire 10


EG Men's County Championships (MIdland Qualifying)

Pos Name Club County Points
1 Will Hopkins Sleaford Lincolnshire 120
2 James Ilsley Stourbridge Worcestershire 90
3 Simon Richardson Spalding Lincolnshire 80
4 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 70
5 Darryl Gwilliam Coventry Warwickshire 60
6 Hugo Kedzlie Spalding Lincolnshire 50
7 Scott Wormleighton Birstall L&R 40
8 Jack Sallis Hollinwell Nottinghamshire 30
9 Nick Newbold Kedleston Park Derbyshire 20
10 Levi Desmond Sleaford Lincolnshire 10


MOM 4 - KEDLESTON GOOSE (23 July 2023) 

Pos Name Club County MOM 4
1 Jensen Parfitt Collingtree Park Northamptonshire 150
2 Dani Hoof Market Drayton S&H 140
3 Torin Little Whittlebury Park Northamptonshire 130
4 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 120
5 Nick Newbold Kedleston Park Derbyshire 110
6 Joshua Ashton Kedleston Park Derbyshire 100
7 James Weeks Burton-on-Trent Derbyshire 90
8 Callum Brown Bridgnorth S&H 80
9 Cameron Bridger Marston Lakes Warwickshire 70
10 Alex Sowter Erewash Valley Derbyshire 60
11 Adam Wood Marriott Breadsall Priory Derbyshire 50
12 Stuart McCarthy Erewash Valley Derbyshire 40
13 Max Faulkner Brampton Heath Northamptonshire 30
14 Joshua Rudkin Cosby L&R 20
15 William Plant Cosby L&R 10


MOM 5 - LINCOLNSHIRE POACHER (30th July 2023)

Pos Name Club County MOM 5
1 Simon Richardson Spalding Lincolnshire 150
2 Ed Dimambro Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 140
3 Danny Loveday St. Neotts Cambridgeshire 130
4 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 120
5 Jack Diment Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 110
6 Matt Drewery Lincoln Lincolnshire 100
7 Anthony Wagstaff Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 90
8 Joel Smith Stratford-on-Avon Warwickshire 80
9 Sam Moyses Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 70
10 Luke Jackson Lincoln Lincolnshire 60
11 Stephen Dines Lincoln Lincolnshire 50
12 Jack Emery Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 40
13 Lee Costello Lincoln Lincolnshire 30
14 Matt Haynes Belton Woods Lincolnshire 20
15 Thomas Hull Spalding Lincolnshire 10


MOM 6 - THE GOGS TROPHY (5th August 2023)

Pos Name Club County Points
1 Dan Nicholls Longcliffe L&R 150
2 Dani Hoof Market Drayton S&H 140
3 Owen Davies Brampton Park Cambridgeshire 130
4 Ed Dimambro Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 120
5 Richard Bush Coventry Warwickshire 110
6 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 100
7 Ryan Genner Overstone Park Northamptonshire 90
8 Jensen Parfitt Collingtree Park Northamptonshire 80
9 Josh Bailey Ely City Cambridgeshire 70
10 Simon Burns Brampton Park Cambridgeshire 60
11 Nathan Holt Peterborough Milton Northamptonshire 50
12 Ross Wilson Ely City Cambridgeshire 40
13 Danny Loveday St. Neotts Cambridgeshire 30
14 Luke Ryan Ely City Cambridgeshire 20
15 Scott Downie Burghley Park Lincolnshire 10


MOM 7 - MIDLAND CLOSED AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP (12th August 2023)

Pos Name Club County pointrs
1 James Stenhouse Kings Norton Worcestershire 225
2 Cameron Bridger Marston Lakes Warwickshire 210
3 George Castle Northamptonshire County Northamptonshire 195
4 Alex Emms Vale Golf & Country Worcestershire 180
5= Adrian Marshall The Herefordshire S&H 165
5= Torin Little Whittlebury Park Northamptonshire 150
7 Dani Hoof Market Drayton S&H 135
8 Luke Blocksidge Shifnal S&H 120
9 Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury S&H 105
10 Callum Brown Bridgnorth S&H 90
11 Andy Cavendish Kidderminster S&H 75
12 Joshua Ashton Kedleston Park Derbyshire 60
13 Jamie Milligan Wellingborough Northamptonshire 45
14 Jack Roe Elton Furze Cambridgeshire 30
15 Jack Helme Ludlow S&H 15


MOM 8 - THE LEICESTERSHIRE FOX (13th August 2023)

Pos Name Club County points
1 Cameron Bridger Marston Lakes Warwickshire 150
2 Chris Abbott Lutterworth L&R 140
3 Dani Hoof Market Drayton S&H 130
4 Scott Wormleighton Rothley Park L&R 120
5 Charlie Salter Brampon Heath Northamptonshire 110
6 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 100
7 Jonny Fairbrother Cosby L&R 90
8 Jonathan Harris Wellingborough Northamptonshire 80
9 William Plant Cosby L&R 70
10 Thomas Roberts Rothley Park L&R 60
11 James Billingham Cosby L&R 50
12 James Weeks Burton-on-Trent Derbyshire 40
13 Chris Brook Hinckley L&R 30
14 Oli Willson Rothley Park L&R 20
15 Bobby Large Rothley Park L&R 10


MOM 9 - COXMOOR COCKERELL (19th August 2023)

Pos Name Club County points
1 Mark Porter Sherwood Forest Nottinghamshire 150
2 Jacob Smith Sherwood Forest Nottinghamshire 140
3 Ross Overton Sherwood Forest Nottinghamshire 130
4 Mitch Newton Notts Club Nottinghamshire 120
5 Liam Taylor Sherwood Forest Nottinghamshire 110
6 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 100
7 Fred Tindale The Nottinghamshire G&CC Nottinghamshire 90
8 Jamie Farnsworth Coxmoor Nottinghamshire 80
9 Jordan Darnell Kettering Northamptonshire 70
10 Charlie Salter Brampon Heath Northamptonshire 60
11 Cameron Steeman Mapperley   Nottinghamshire 50
12 Sam Haynes-Coote Kibworth L&R 40
13 Anthony Wilkes Harbourne Warwickshire 30
14 Jensen Parfitt Collingtree Park Northamptonshire 20
15 Craig Toyne Blankney Lincolnshire 10


MOM 10 - MIDLAND OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP (24 - 26 August 2023)

Pos Name Club County points
1 Alex Ford Copt Heath Warwickshire 225
2 George Castle Northamptonshire County Northamptonshire 210
3 Jack Drury Stratford-on-Avon Warwickshire 195
4 Charlie Salter Brampon Heath Northamptonshire 180
5 Ross Overton Sherwood Forest Nottinghamshire 165
6 Philipp Krone Kings Norton Worcestershire 150
7 Dani Hoof Market Drayton S&H 135
8 Thomas Wakeman Hagley Worcestershire 120
9 Mark Hewlett Gaudet Luce Worcestershire 105
10 Jensen Parfitt Collingtree Park Northamptonshire 90
11 Jacob Smith Sherwood Forest Nottinghamshire 75
12 Alex Emms Vale Golf & Country Worcestershire 60
13 Matthew Ruffinato The Kidderminster Worcestershire 45
14 Joel Smith Stratford-on-Avon Warwickshire 30
15 Adam Gentles Kedleston Park Derbyshire 15


MOM 11 - THE HOBBIS TROPHY (9th September 2023)

Pos Name Club County Points
1 Dani Hoof Market Drayton S&H 150
2 Torin Little Whittlebury Park Northamptonshire 140
3 Steven Hubball Stourbridge Worcestershire 130
4 Adam Norman Moseley Worcestershire 120
5 Richard Sadler Moseley Worcestershire 110
6 Kieron Austin Hagley Worcestershire 100
7 Myles Deacon Moseley Worcestershire 90
8 Giles Blakely Vale Golf & Country Worcestershire 80
9 Thomas Wakeman Hagley Worcestershire 70
10 Philipp Krone Kings Norton Worcestershire 60
11 Alex Emms Vale Golf & Country Worcestershire 50
12 Callum Brown Bridgnorth S&H 40
13 Chris Heeley Moseley Worcestershire 30
14 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 20
15 Richard Bush Coventry Warwickshire 10


2023 MIDLAND COUNTY CHAMPIONS

The following players will compete at Woodhall Spa in the England Golf Champion of Champions event. The highest placed player will be awarded the Midland Champion of Champions Trophy

James McLaughlin Ely City Cambridgeshire
William Harvey Kedleston Park Derbyshire
Richard Wale Kibworth L&R
Levi Desmond Sleaford Lincolnshire
Jamie Milligan Wellingborough Northamptonshire
Killian Ryan Coxmoor Nottinghamshire
Adrian Marshall The Herefordshire S&H
Zarak Curley Leek Staffordshire
Rhys Lawrence Maxstoke Park Warwickshire
Steven Lane The Worcestershire Worcestershire



MIDLAND ORDER OF MERIT

Standard Midland Order of Merit events - Points are awarded for top 15 places. 150 points down to 10 points in increments of 10 points
The Midland Closed Amateur Championship - Points are awarded for top 15 places. 225 points down to 15 points in increments of 15 points.
The Midland Open Amateur Championship - Points are awarded for top 15 places. 225 points down to 15 points in increments of 15 points.
The EG Men's County Championships (Midland Qualifying) - Points are awarded for top 10 places. 120 first, 90 second down to 10 for tenth place.
Individual County Championships - Points are awarded for the top 3 places. 30 points, 20 points and 10 points.
League matches: Points are award for First Team matches only. 25 points for selection.
Note: Midland Order of Merit points are awarded only to players who are members of a Golf Club affiliated to the Midland Golf Union.

Latest News

The Southwest Counties Golf Association triumph over the Midland Golf Union at Redditch Golf Club.

Monday 9th October 2023

The Southwest Counties Golf Association triumphed over the Midland Golf Union at Redditch Golf Club finishing with a 11 – 4 victory in a tight match, played to a high standard, on a well-prepared course which had to cope with torrential rain during the latter part of the afternoon singles.
Read More...

2022 Championships
Competition Entry




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.