More

Midland Golf Union


2021 Midland Order of Merit

Fixtures:

Day Start End 2021 playing season     Venue
Sat 15-May   MOM 1 - SHIFNAL OX - Click here for results sheet MOM   SHIFNAL GC
Sat 22-May   MOM 2 - BEAU STAG - CANCELLED MOM   BEAU DESERT GC
Sat 17-Jul   MOM 3 - THE GOGS TROPHY -  MOM   GOG MAGOG GC
Sun 18-Jul   MOM 4 - THE KEDLESTON GOOSE - click here for online entry MOM   KEDLESTON PARK GC
Sun 25-Jul   MOM 5 - THE LINCOLNSHIRE POACHER - click here for results MOM   LINCOLN (TORKSEY) GC
Sat 31-Jul   MOM 6 -THE COUNTY CUP - CANCELLED MOM   NORTHAMPTONSHIRE COUNTY GC
Sat 07-Aug   MOM 7 - MIDLAND CLOSED AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP - Online Entry MOM   MOSELEY GOLF CLUB
Sun 08-Aug   MOM 8 – LEICESTERSHIRE FOX - click here for online entry MOM   WILLESLEY GC
Fri 27-Aug 28-Aug MOM 9 - MIDLAND OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP - Online Entry MOM   HOLME HALL GC and FOREST PINES GC
Sat 11-Sep   MOM 10 – THE HOBBIS TROPHY - Online Entry MOM   MOSELEY GOLF CLUB
Sun 03-Oct   MOM 11 - HOLLINWELL TROPHY -  MOM   HOLLINWELL GOLF CLUB
Sun 10-Oct   MOM 12 - FINHAM BOWL MOM   COVENTRY GC

POINTS ALLOCATIONS

Standard Midland Order of Merit events - Points are awarded for top 15 places. 150 points down to 10 points in increments of 10 points
The Midland Closed Amateur Championship - Points are awarded for top 15 places. 225 points down to 15 points in increments of 15 points.
The Midland Open Amateur Championship - Points are awarded for top 15 places. 225 points down to 15 points in increments of 15 points.
The EG Men's County Championships (Midland Qualifying) - Points are awarded for top 10 places. 120 first, 90 second down to 10 for tenth place.
Individual County Championships - Points are awarded for the top 3 places. 30 points, 20 points and 10 points.
League matches: Points are award for First Team matches only. 25 points for selection.
Note: Midland Order of Merit points are awarded only to players who are members of a Golf Club affiliated to the Midland Golf Union.

 MOM 1 - SHIFNAL OX

Pos Name Club County Total
1 Jenson Forrester Walsall Staffordshire 150
2 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 140
3 James Showell Telford S&H 130
4 Daniel Bardsley Moor Hall Warwickshire 120
5 Chris Crane South Staffs Staffordshire 110
6 Nick Evans Shrewsbury GC S&H 100
7 Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury S&H 90
8 Nathan Slater Bewdley Pines Worcestershire 80
9 Jake Ball Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 70
10 Ian Jenner Shifnal  S&H  60 
11 Craig Simmons Patshull Park S&H 50
12 Ross Popescu Enville Staffordshire 40
13 Max Strudwicke South Staffs Staffordshire 30
14 Sam Johnson Wharton Park  Worcestershire  20 
15 Jak Turner Bloxwich  Staffordshire  10 

 

 





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.