More

Midland Golf Union

Tel: 01754 763159EmailFollow Us

2021 Midland Order Of Merit

2021 Midland Order of Merit

Pos Name Club County Total
1 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 820
2 Daniel Bardsley Moor Hall Warwickshire 530
3 Ed Dimambro Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 470
4 Freddie MacArthur Ullesthorpe L&R 430
5 Adam Norman Moseley Worcestershire 420
6 Rob Bardsley Moor Hall Warwickshire 410
7 Richard Sadler Moseley Worcestershire 410
8 Jack Diment Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 405
9 Mark Stockdale Overstone Park Northamptonshire 360
10 Charlie Salter Brampon Heath Northamptonshire 350


Download full MOM results

2021 Final Midland order of Merit.pdf

Updated 18th October 2021

Fixtures:

Day Start End 2021 playing season
Venue
Sat 15-May
MOM 1 - SHIFNAL OX - Click here for results sheet MOM 1 SHIFNAL GC
Sat 22-May
MOM 2 - BEAU STAG -  CANCELLED MOM 2 BEAU DESERT GC
Sat 17-Jul
MOM 3 - THE GOGS TROPHY -  MOM 3 GOG MAGOG GC
Sun 18-Jul
MOM 4 - THE KEDLESTON GOOSE MOM 4 KEDLESTON PARK GC
Sun 25-Jul
MOM 5 - THE LINCOLNSHIRE POACHER - click here for results MOM 5 LINCOLN (TORKSEY) GC
Sat 31-Jul
MOM 6 -THE COUNTY CUP - CANCELLED MOM 6 NORTHAMPTONSHIRE COUNTY GC
Sat 07-Aug
MOM 7 - MIDLAND CLOSED AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP - Online Entry MOM 7 MOSELEY GOLF CLUB
Sun 08-Aug
MOM 8 – LEICESTERSHIRE FOX MOM 8 WILLESLEY GC
Fri 27-Aug 28-Aug MOM 9 - MIDLAND OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP - Click for Results MOM 9 HOLME HALL GC and FOREST PINES GC
Sat 11-Sep
MOM 10 – THE HOBBIS TROPHY - Online Entry MOM 10 MOSELEY GOLF CLUB
Sun 03-Oct
MOM 11 - HOLLINWELL TROPHY -  MOM 11 HOLLINWELL GOLF CLUB
Sun 10-Oct
MOM 12 - FINHAM BOWL MOM 12 COVENTRY GC


POINTS ALLOCATIONS

Standard Midland Order of Merit events - Points are awarded for top 15 places. 150 points down to 10 points in increments of 10 points
The Midland Closed Amateur Championship - Points are awarded for top 15 places. 225 points down to 15 points in increments of 15 points.
The Midland Open Amateur Championship - Points are awarded for top 15 places. 225 points down to 15 points in increments of 15 points.
The EG Men's County Championships (Midland Qualifying) - Points are awarded for top 10 places. 120 first, 90 second down to 10 for tenth place.
Individual County Championships - Points are awarded for the top 3 places. 30 points, 20 points and 10 points.
League matches: Points are award for First Team matches only. 25 points for selection.
Note: Midland Order of Merit points are awarded only to players who are members of a Golf Club affiliated to the Midland Golf Union.

 
MOM 1 - SHIFNAL OX

Pos Name Club County Total
1 Jenson Forrester Walsall Staffordshire 150
2 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 140
3 James Showell Telford S&H 130
4 Daniel Bardsley Moor Hall Warwickshire 120
5 Chris Crane South Staffs Staffordshire 110
6 Nick Evans Shrewsbury GC S&H 100
7 Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury S&H 90
8 Nathan Slater Bewdley Pines Worcestershire 80
9 Jake Ball Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 70
10 Ian Jenner Shifnal  S&H  60 
11 Craig Simmons Patshull Park S&H 50
12 Ross Popescu Enville Staffordshire 40
13 Max Strudwicke South Staffs Staffordshire 30
14 Sam Johnson Wharton Park  Worcestershire  20 
15 Jak Turner Bloxwich  Staffordshire  10 


OM 3 - THE GOGS TROPHY

Pos Name Club County MOM 3
1 David Marris Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 150
2 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 140
3 Ed Dimambro Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 130
4 George Howard Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 120
5 Richard Temple Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 110
6 James McLaughlin Ely City Cambridgeshire 100
7 Richard Southall Saffron Walden Cambridgeshire 90
8 Danny Loveday St. Neotts Cambridgeshire 80
9 Axel Friberg Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 70
10 Tim Fox Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 60
11 Andy Grimwood St. Neots Cambridgeshire 50
12 Luke Ryan Ely City Cambridgeshire 40
13 Owen Davies Brampton Park Cambridgeshire 30
14 Jordan Darnell Kettering Northamptonshire 20
15 Jack Drury Stratford Oaks Warwickshire 10


MOM 4 - KEDLESTON GOOSE

Pos Name Club County MOM 4
1 Killian Ryan Coxmoor Nottinghamshire 150
2 Adam Dorricot Chilwell Manor Nottinghamshire 140
3 Sam Johnson Wharton Park Worcestershire 130
4 Nick Newbold Kedleston Park Derbyshire 120
5 Charles Petrie Luffenham Heath L&R 110
6 Alexei Glass Burton-on-Trent Derbyshire 100
7 Luke Allen Olton Warwickshire 90
8 Alex Sowter Erewash Valley Derbyshire 89
9 Robert French Sherwood Forest Nottinghamshire 70
10 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 60
11 William Harvey Kedleston Park Derbyshire 50
12 Rees Swain Cavendish Derbyshire 40
13 Jake Ball Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 30
14 Anthony Wagstaff Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 20
15 Oliver Lewis Kibworth L&R 10


MOM 5 - LINCOLNSHIRE POACHER

Pos Name Club County MOM 5
1 Simon Richardson Spalding Lincolnshire 150
2 Jack Diment Belton Park Lincolnshire 140
3 Andy Grimwood St. Neots Cambridgeshire 130
4 Harry Glenn Belton park Lincolnshire 120
5 Robert Adkin Lincoln Lincolnshire 110
6 Shaun Marshall Carholme Lincolnshire 100
7 Stephen Dines Lincoln Lincolnshire 90
8 Will Saville Holme Hall Lincolnshire 80
9 Jake Ball Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 70
10 Jack Remblance Seacroft Lincolnshire 60
11 Craig Toyne Blankney Lincolnshire 50
12 Sam Moyses Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 40
13 Danny Loveday St. Neotts Cambridgeshire 30
14 Ellis Balding North Shore Lincolnshire 20
15 Harry Wood Kenwick Park Lincolnshire 10

MOM 7 - Midland Closed Amateur Championship

Midland Closed Amateur Championship (Moseley Golf Club)
Pos Name Club County MOM 7
1 Mark Stockdale Overstone Park Northamptonshire 225
2 Charlie Salter Brampon Heath Northamptonshire 210
3 Rob Bardsley Moor Hall Warwickshire 195
4 Adam Norman Moseley Worcestershire 180
5= Jack Diment Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 165
5= Mark Dunkley Moseley Worcestershire 150
7 Kristian Allen Moseley Warwickshire 135
8 Evan Lewis Droitwich Worcestershire 120
9 Richard Sadler Moseley Worcestershire 105
10 Spencer Worley Bloxwich Staffordshire 90
11 Kyle Cooper Brocton Hall Golf Club Staffordshire 75
12 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 60
13 Matthew Brookbanks Moseley Worcestershire 45
14 Tom Ibbertson Coventry Hearsall Warwickshire 30
15 Daniel Bardsley Moor Hall Warwickshire 15


MOM 8 - The Leicestershire Fox

Willesley Park Golf Club (Leicestershire Fox)
Pos Name Club County MOM 8
1 Coby Cartwright Cosby L&R 150
2 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 140
3 Zarak Curley Leek Staffordshire 130
4 James Billingham Cosby L&R 120
5 Clayton Turvey Willesley Park L&R 110
6 Jonny Fairbrother Park Hill L&R 100
7 Steve Sansome Birstall L&R 90
8 Jake Dandy Lingdale L&R 80
9 Taylor Sargeant Overstone Park Northamptonshire 70
10 James Holt Willesley Park L&R 60
11 Jake Ball Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 50
12 Oliver Lewis Kibworth L&R 40
13 Lee Hitchcock Overstone Park Northamptonshire 30
14 Paul Dixon Willesley Park L&R 20
15 Jacob Parsons Coventry Warwickshire 10


MOM 9 - The Midland Open Championship

Holme Hall GC and Forest Pines Golf Resort (Midland Open Amateur Championship)
Pos Name Club County MOM 9
1 Reece Goodyear Elsham Lincolnshire 225
2 Freddie MacArthur Ullesthorpe L&R 210
3 Jordan Boulton Notts Nottinghamshire 195
4 Ed Dimambro Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 180
5 Cameron Steeman Mapperley   Nottinghamshire 165
6 Daniel Bardsley Moor Hall Warwickshire 150
7 Philipp Krone Kings Norton Worcestershire 135
8 Callum Bruce Elsham Lincolnshire 120
9 Luke Ryan Ely City Cambridgeshire 105
10 Charlie Salter Brampon Heath Northamptonshire 90
11 Adam Barnard Elsham Lincolnshire 75
12 Mark Stockdale Overstone Park Northamptonshire 60
13 Shaun Marshall Carholme Lincolnshire 45
14 Craig Toyne Blankney Lincolnshire 30
15 Carter Newton Coxmoor Nottinghamshire 15


MOM 10 - The Hobbis Trophy

Moseley Golf Club (Hobbis Trophy)
Pos Name Club County Points
1 Gary Skipp Robin Hood Warwickshire 150
2 Adam Norman Moseley Worcestershire 140
3 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 130
4 Daniel Bardsley Moor Hall Warwickshire 120
5 Richard Sadler Moseley Worcestershire 110
6 Chris Heeley Moseley Worcestershire 100
7 Matthew Pates Moseley Worcestershire 90
8 James Bailey Branston G&CC Staffordshire 80
9 Mike Pell Olton Warwickshire 70
10 Matthew Brookbanks Moseley Worcestershire 60
11 Chris Norman Moseley Worcestershire 50
12 James Galvin Beau Desert Staffordshire 40
13 Simon Green Worcester G&CC Worcestershire 30
14 Drew Marshall Chilwell Manor Nottinghamshire 20
15 Dani Hoof Market Drayton S&H 10


MOM 11 - The Hollinwell Trophy

Hollinwell Golf Club (The Hollinwell Trophy)
Pos Name Club County Points
1 Cole Betteridge Sherwood Forest Nottinghamshire 150
2 Adam Northfield St. Neots Cambridgeshire 140
3 Ed Dimambro Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 130
4 Danny Loveday St. Neotts Cambridgeshire 120
5 Freddie MacArthur Ullesthorpe L&R 110
6 Chris Abbott Lutterworth L&R 100
7 Michael Henson Blackwell Grange Worcestershire 90
8 Frazer Jones Kirby Muxloe L&R 80
9 Philipp Krone Kings Norton Worcestershire 70
10 Craig Toyne Blankney Lincolnshire 60
11 Dani Hoof Lilleshall Hall S&H 50
12 Andy Grimwood St. Neots Cambridgeshire 40
13 Harry Cole Longcliffe L&R 30
14 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 20
15 Richard Temple Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 10


MOM 12 - The Finham Bowl

Coventry Golf Club (Finham Park Bowl)
Pos Name Club County Points
1 Zarak Curley Leek Staffordshire 150
2 Rob Bardsley Moor Hall Warwickshire 140
3 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 130
4 Craig Toyne Blankney Lincolnshire 120
5 Freddie MacArthur Ullesthorpe L&R 110
6 Gary Skipp Robin Hood Warwickshire 100
7 Josh Hayes Hinckley L&R 90
8 Richard Bush Coventry Warwickshire 80
9 Adam Dorricot Chilwell Manor Nottinghamshire 70
10 Philipp Krone Kings Norton Worcestershire 60
11 Daniel Bardsley Moor Hall Warwickshire 50
12 Matt James Kenilworth Warwickshire 40
13 Jenson Forrester Walsall Staffordshire 30
14 Daniel Stanley North Warwickshire Warwickshire 20
15 Alex Ford Copt Heath Warwickshire 10


County Championships

Pos Name Club County
1 Ed Dimambro Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 30
2 James McLaughlin Ely City Cambridgeshire 20
3 Joe York
Cambridgeshire 10
4 Mitch Handley Mickleover Derbyshire 30
5 Joshua Thorley Broughton Heath Derbyshire 20
6 James Booth Matlock Derbyshire 10
7 Scott Wormleighton Birstall L&R 30
8 George Raitt Whetsone L&R 20
9 Martin Anderson Kibworth L&R 10
10 Simon Richardson Spalding Lincolnshire 30
11 Adam Wainwright Thonock Park Lincolnshire 20
12 Paul Wharton Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 10
13 Max Hayward Staverton Park Golf Club Northamptonshire 30
14 Jack Brown
Northamptonshire 20
15 Miles Mudge Staverton Park Golf Club Northamptonshire 10
16 James Freeman Retford Golf Club Nottinghamshire 30
17 Jordan Boulton Notts Nottinghamshire 20
18 Andrew Willey Oakmere Park Admirals Nottinghamshire 10
19 Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury S&H 30
20 Jon Devereux Herefordshire S&H 20
21 Daniel Haycocks Oswestry S&H 10
22 Ollie Read Whittington Heath Staffordshire 30
23 Greg Peters Ingestre Park Staffordshire 15
24 Richard Hunt Drayton Park Staffordshire 15
25 Sebastian Cave Belfry Golf Club Warwickshire 30
26 Louis Sanders Copt Heath Warwickshire 20
27 Jack Drury Stratford Oaks Warwickshire 10
28 Kieron Austin Hagley Worcestershire 30
29 Shaun Roberts Worcester G&CC Worcestershire 20
30 Ben Woodward Worcester G&CC Worcestershire 10

Latest News

Steve Creed and Ken Spencer triumph in the Midland Senior Pairs

Sunday 12th June 2022

Steve Creed (Stratford-on-Avon) and Ken Spencer (Stratford Oaks) triumph in the Midland Senior Pairs
Read More...

2022 Championships
Competition Entry




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.