More

Midland Golf Union


MIDLAND SENIOR ORDER OF MERIT

pos Name Club County Total Spring Pairs Champ EG Senior Qualifier Autumn County Championships Matches   v Cambs v Derby v L&R v Lincs v Northants v Notts v S&H v Staffs v Warwick v Worcester v Norfolk v Suffolk v S&H (F) v Staffs (F)
1 Steve Sansome Birstall L&R 491.0 75 70 139 121 56 30 0.0                              
2 Kev Blow Woodhall Spa Lincs 322.0   18   100 100   104.0   20.0 10.0 16.0   20.0 20.0           18.0    
3 Bill Thompson Kings Norton Worcester 299.0 13 60 101 66     59.0     18.0 6.0   9.0 6.0 20.0              
4 Ken Spencer Stratford Oaks Warwick 298.0 100 33 38 34 31   62.0           8.0 6.0 16.0 16.0   16.0        
5 Graham Marshall Birstall L&R 269.0 38   92 16 67   56.0   20.0     12.0   20.0       4.0        
6 Robert Aston Drayton Park Staffs 252.0     84 78   30 60.0     20.0         20.0   20.0          
7 Paul Wharton Woodhall Spa Lincs 251.0     139 60     52.0   20.0   16.0   16.0                  
8 Brendon Moss Woburn Northants 211.0     113 8     90.0   20.0 8.0   16.0   16.0   10.0     12.0 8.0    
9 Tony Allen Maxstoke Park Warwick 180.0       136     44.0               20.0 8.0   16.0        
10 Nigel Chesters Hawkstone Park S&H 179.0 85     46     48.0                 20.0 8.0 20.0        
11 Warren Bladon Kenilworth Warwick 178.0       158     20.0               20.0              
12 Lee Towers The Leicestershire L&R 167.0 61     42 28   36.0         20.0   16.0                
13 Charles Banks Stanton-on-the-Wolds Notts 160.0   5 77 8 38   32.0       8.0 8.0 12.0     4.0            
14 Steve Green Rose Hill Worcester 159.0 1 60 17 8     73.0     18.0 6.0   9.0 4.0 20.0   16.0          
15 James Lee Woodhall Spa Lincs 153.0     14 28 19 30 62.0     10.0 8.0   8.0 16.0           20.0    
16 Dave Westwood Little Aston Staffs 142.0 19     38 85   0.0                              
17 Jeremy Woodcock Woodhall Spa Lincs 139.0         51   88.0   20.0 10.0 20.0   8.0 20.0           10.0    
18 Steve Hogg Rushcliffe Notts 138.0 25   26 8     79.0     8.0 12.0 18.0 20.0     5.0 6.0 10.0        
19 Tim Cooley Ladbrook Park Warwick 137.0     58 13     66.0           10.0 8.0 12.0 20.0   16.0        
20 Paul McGarry Bridgnorth S&H 137.0   4   50     83.0     20.0       9.0   18.0 16.0 20.0        
21 Paul Eastwood Hollinwell Derbyshire 135.0     64 25 22   24.0             8.0 8.0 8.0            
22 Colin Trestrail Louth Lincs 129.0       55     74.0   16.0   20.0     20.0           18.0    
23 Tim Clarke Hollinwell Notts 124.0   5   85     34.0       8.0 8.0 12.0     6.0            
24 Stephen Creed Stratford-on-Avon Warwick 121.0       109     12.0               12.0              
25 Tony Lord Northamptonshire County Northants 120.0       92     28.0             16.0           12.0    
26 Graham Coppen Matlock Derbyshire 118.0       72   30 16.0             8.0   8.0            
27 Mark Cooke Woodhall Spa Lincs 117.0   43   8   10 56.0   20.0   8.0   12.0 16.0                
28 Dominic Jessup   Northants 113.0       8 61   44.0         20.0             12.0 12.0    
29 Duncan MacPherson Worcester G&CC Worcester 110.0 56     19     35.0     20.0 10.0   5.0                  
30 Graham Johnson Longcliffe L&R 108.0     70 8     30.0     10.0       12.0       8.0        
31 Jeremy Baldwin Nene Park Cambs 103.0   53   8     42.0       18.0 12.0               12.0    
32 Alan Freeman   Northants 103.0             103.0   18.0 6.0   12.0   8.0 8.0 10.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 16.0    
33 Alastair Heslop   Northants 101.0     2       99.0   16.0 4.0   16.0   16.0 6.0 4.0 4.0 9.0 12.0 12.0    
34 Steve Hawke Shifnal S&H 101.0         34   67.0     18.0 4.0   8.0 9.0   8.0 12.0 8.0        
35 Darren Fuller Cleethorpes Lincs 99.0     8   11   80.0   20.0 10.0     12.0 20.0           18.0    
36 Terry Bray Sandwell park Staffs 99.0       8 75   16.0                   16.0          
37 Andy Cook Hollinwell Notts 97.0   27     9   61.0       16.0 18.0 12.0       5.0 10.0        
38 Anthony Hill Moseley Worcester 95.0   24   8     63.0     20.0 10.0   5.0 8.0 8.0   12.0          
39 Damien Scholes Burghill Valley S&H 92.0 22           70.0     18.0           20.0 8.0 16.0       8.0
40 David Kerr-Delworth Burton on Trent Derbyshire 90.0     42 8     40.0       6.0 4.0 6.0   16.0 8.0            
41 Keith Forster Hawkstone Park S&H 88.0       31     57.0     20.0       9.0   20.0 8.0          
42 Alan Anderson   Lincs 88.0             88.0     10.0 20.0   20.0 18.0           20.0    
43 Garry Mercer Rose Hill Worcester 88.0 42       46   0.0                              
44 Ben Gilg Shifnal S&H 87.0 28           59.0     12.0 6.0   8.0 5.0   18.0 10.0          
45 Andrew Guy Westwood Staffs 86.0   36   8   10 32.0     20.0             12.0          
46 Greg Thomas Northampton Northants 85.0   22         63.0   16.0     8.0   20.0 6.0   4.0 9.0        
47 Phil Gray Birstall L&R 85.0         25   60.0   20.0 8.0   12.0   20.0                
48 Ian Newlove Wollaton Park Notts 84.0       8     76.0     6.0 12.0 18.0 20.0     6.0 8.0 6.0        
49 James Leydon Kings Norton Worcester 84.0   20   8     56.0     8.0 6.0     10.0 20.0   12.0          
50 Martin Downing Longcliffe L&R 83.0       22 1   60.0   20.0     20.0   12.0       8.0        
51 Peter Desmond Moseley Worcester 83.0   24         59.0     18.0     5.0 10.0 12.0   14.0          
52 Paul Jelly Kibworth L&R 82.0     23   17 10 32.0         16.0   16.0                
53 John Wedgwood Kedleston Park Derbyshire 81.0       8   20 53.0       5.0 4.0 8.0 6.0 10.0 10.0   10.0        
54 Gary Grummitt   Northants 79.0       8     71.0   16.0 6.0   16.0   8.0     8.0 5.0   12.0    
55 Ian Marshall Waltham Windmill Lincs 78.0             78.0   20.0   20.0   20.0 18.0                
56 Ian Sinclair Hill Valley S&H 78.0 67           11.0           6.0                 5.0
57 Naz Kullar Birstall L&R 77.0 46   5       26.0   8.0 10.0               8.0        
58 Glen Ward Market Harborough L&R 76.0     34       42.0         8.0   20.0 6.0     8.0        
59 Gerard Collins   Cambs 76.0       8     68.0       12.0   20.0           16.0 20.0    
60 David Mason Moor Hall Warwick 75.0       8     67.0           6.0 9.0 20.0 16.0   16.0        
61 Robert Parkes Whittington Heath Staffs 75.0   47         28.0     20.0             8.0          
62 Paul Clarke Kedleston Park Derbyshire 74.0 34           40.0         6.0 10.0 4.0 20.0              
63 Clive Bentley   Notts 73.0       8     65.0       16.0 12.0 20.0   9.0 4.0   4.0        
64 James MacLaughlan Hollinwell Notts 73.0   27         46.0       16.0 18.0 12.0                  
65 Graham Goodman Saffron Walden Cambs 70.0             70.0       18.0 8.0 12.0           20.0 12.0    
66 Graham Lee   Lincs 70.0             70.0   16.0 8.0 12.0   12.0 10.0           12.0    
67 Paul Frith Birstall L&R 70.0   70         0.0                              
68 Michael Walker Rothley Park L&R 69.0 31     8     30.0     10.0       20.0                
69 Roger Neale Stratford Oaks Warwick 69.0   16     7   46.0           10.0     20.0   16.0        
70 Tim Seaton Grimsby Lincs 68.0     20 8     40.0   16.0   12.0   12.0                  
71 Andrew Petrie   Cambs 68.0       8     60.0       12.0 12.0 16.0           20.0      
72 Roger Humphreyson The South Staffs Staffs 68.0       8     60.0     20.0         20.0   20.0          
73 Paul Morrison Woodhall Spa Lincs 66.0             66.0   16.0 8.0     20.0 10.0           12.0    
74 Dennis Mathers Northants County Northants 66.0   3         63.0         16.0     6.0     5.0 20.0 16.0    
75 Robbie Cameron Kedleston Park Derbyshire 65.0             65.0       5.0 6.0 8.0 6.0 20.0 10.0   10.0        
76 Paul Izzard   Cambs 64.0             64.0       12.0   12.0           20.0 20.0    
77 Duncan Stott Stone Staffs 64.0   36         28.0           4.0   12.0   12.0          
78 Colin Woolley South Staffs Staffs 63.0 5 14         44.0           10.0 10.0 10.0   8.0       6.0  
79 Martin Fell Ladbrook Park Warwick 63.0 3 33         27.0             9.0 18.0              
80 Terry Bentley Blankney Lincs 62.0             62.0       12.0   20.0 10.0           20.0    
81 Marc Goodwin   Warwick 61.0     47       14.0                     14.0        
82 Barry Ruddick Shrewsbury S&H 61.0 51     10     0.0                              
83 Mark Ashton   Staffs 61.0             61.0     18.0     10.0 5.0 8.0   12.0       8.0  
84 Colin Heard   Staffs 60.0       8     52.0     20.0     4.0   12.0   16.0          
85 Damian Magill Shifnal S&H 59.0             59.0       10.0     9.0   8.0 12.0 20.0        
86 David Marshall   Worcester 59.0             59.0     16.0 6.0   5.0   20.0   12.0          
87 John Bennett Shifnal S&H 59.0             59.0     12.0 10.0     9.0   18.0 10.0          
88 Phil Shurmer   Worcester 59.0             59.0     16.0 6.0   5.0   20.0   12.0          
89 Ted Dunn Peterborough Milton Northants 59.0   3         56.0   16.0 5.0   8.0   14.0     4.0 9.0        
90 John Hardwick Rothley Park L&R 59.0 7           52.0   10.0 10.0   16.0     8.0     8.0        
91 Shaun Thornhill   Worcester 59.0   20         39.0     8.0 6.0   5.0   8.0   12.0          
92 Les Toyne Woodhall Spa Lincs 59.0   43         16.0   16.0                          
93 Ian Smith   Worcester 58.0             58.0       9.0   9.0   20.0   20.0          
94 Nev Gardner Stoneleigh Deer Park Warwick 58.0             58.0             8.0 18.0 20.0   12.0        
95 Roger Butler   Northants 57.0       8     49.0   8.0 8.0   16.0   8.0       9.0        
96 John Brooks   Derbyshire 57.0             57.0       4.0 4.0 9.0 8.0   12.0   20.0        
97 Phil Dyke Bromsgrove Worcester 56.0     52       4.0             4.0                
98 Andrew Sheard   Warwick 56.0             56.0           10.0   16.0 16.0   14.0        
99 Chris Powell   Notts 55.0       8     47.0         12.0 20.0       5.0 10.0        
100 John Williams Hill Valley S&H 55.0 11           44.0     16.0 5.0   4.0 5.0       8.0       6.0
101 Keith Moore   Cambs 54.0       8     46.0       8.0 8.0 18.0           12.0      
102 Mike Burnhope   Northants 54.0             54.0   10.0         20.0         8.0 16.0    
103 Tony Cheese Shifnal S&H 54.0             54.0                 18.0 16.0 20.0        
104 Nigel Taylor   Worcester 53.0             53.0     18.0 6.0   5.0   8.0   16.0          
105 John Lawrence Sutton Coldfield Warwick 53.0   53         0.0                              
106 Mike Hughes Ludlow S&H 52.0 9           43.0     8.0     8.0 5.0     10.0 8.0       4.0
107 Mark Caister   Derbyshire 50.0       8   10 32.0               12.0 8.0   12.0        
108 Duncan Hamling Bridgnorth S&H 50.0             50.0     8.0           16.0 10.0 16.0        
109 Keith Brown   Derbyshire 50.0             50.0       4.0 5.0 9.0   12.0     20.0        
110 Maurice Hume   Notts 50.0             50.0     8.0   8.0     9.0 10.0 8.0 7.0        
111 Simon Orrey   Northants 50.0             50.0     4.0   8.0     5.0   8.0 9.0 16.0      
112 Jeff Burn   Derbyshire 48.0             48.0       6.0   10.0 8.0 8.0 8.0   8.0        
113 Paul Morris    Staffs 48.0             48.0     16.0     10.0 5.0 8.0           9.0  
114 Nick Roberts Hawkstone Park S&H 47.0       8     39.0     16.0 4.0   6.0 5.0       8.0        
115 Darren Henn Gaudet Luce Worcester 47.0   12         35.0     20.0       7.0 8.0              
116 Jonathan Perry Luffenham L&R 47.0   39         8.0         8.0                    
117 Stephen Wild Trentham Staffs 47.0   47         0.0                              
118 Simon Timmins Copt Heath Warwick 46.0   16 30       0.0                              
119 Gary Wheatley   Derbyshire 46.0       8     38.0         4.0   4.0 18.0 12.0            
120 Alan Turton Ullesthorpe L&R 46.0             46.0   16.0     16.0     6.0     8.0        
121 Terry Ryan   Cambs 46.0             46.0         8.0 12.0           8.0 18.0    
122 John Hathaway   Warwick 45.0     11       34.0           10.0     16.0   8.0        
123 Dave Calvert Moor Hall Warwick 44.0             44.0           6.0 8.0 18.0 12.0            
124 Kevin Henderson   Warwick 44.0             44.0               20.0 8.0   16.0        
125 Mick Barnett   Northants 44.0             44.0   8.0 4.0   8.0     6.0 4.0 6.0   8.0      
126 Michael Baker South Staffs Staffs 44.0   14         30.0     20.0       10.0                
127 Kevin Diss Gog Magog Cambs 42.0             42.0       8.0 8.0 10.0             16.0    
128 Paul Longden Buxton & High Peak Derbyshire 42.0             42.0         4.0 10.0   18.0     10.0        
129 Graeme MacDonald Newark Notts 42.0         13   29.0     8.0         9.0   6.0 6.0        
130 Phil Harness   L&R 42.0         42   0.0                              
131 Bryan Swain   Worcester 40.0             40.0     20.0             20.0          
132 David Hayns Gog Magog Cambs 40.0             40.0         16.0             12.0 12.0    
133 Shaun Young   Warwick 40.0             40.0           8.0     20.0   12.0        
134 Steve Plumb Saffron Walden Cambs 40.0             40.0         8.0             16.0 16.0    
135 Alastair McLachlan   Notts 39.0             39.0       12.0   8.0   5.0 10.0   4.0        
136 Ian Moss Luffenham L&R 39.0   39         0.0                              
137 Kevin Hayes   Cambs 38.0             38.0       12.0   16.0             10.0    
138 Mick Grindle Hollinwell Notts 38.0             38.0     6.0 8.0   14.0     10.0            
139 Andrew Durbin   Notts 37.0             37.0       12.0   8.0   9.0 8.0            
140 Vincent Johnson Longcliffe L&R 37.0             37.0     9.0   8.0   12.0 4.0     4.0        
141 John Yuill Links (Newmarket) Cambs 36.0       8     28.0           8.0           20.0      
142 Andrew Carman Coventry Warwick 36.0             36.0             6.0 18.0 12.0            
143 Mick Upton Kenwick Park Lincs 36.0             36.0   16.0 10.0       10.0                
144 Stephen Hedges   Cambs 36.0             36.0         8.0 20.0           8.0      
145 Richard Wileman   Notts 35.0             35.0     10.0   10.0         8.0 7.0        
146 Andrew Watson Holme Hall Lincs 34.0             34.0     10.0 12.0                 12.0    
147 Mark Hateley   Staffs 33.0             33.0     16.0       8.0             9.0  
148 Paul Watson Longcliffe L&R 33.0             33.0     9.0   8.0   12.0 4.0              
149 Ian Guest   Staffs 32.0             32.0               10.0   12.0       10.0  
150 Jim Tricklebank   Northants 32.0             32.0               10.0 4.0 6.0     12.0    
151 Mark Carpenter   Worcester 32.0             32.0       6.0       12.0   14.0          
152 Mark Ilsley Willesley Park L&R 32.0   8         24.0     8.0       16.0                
153 Paul Newman Worcester G&CC Worcester 31.0 15     8     8.0             8.0                
154 Dominic Thompson   Derbyshire 30.0             30.0       6.0 4.0 10.0         10.0        
155 Jim Chambers   Staffs 30.0             30.0     16.0       8.0             6.0  
156 Steve Brightmore   Northants 30.0             30.0   8.0           10.0 4.0     8.0      
157 Derek Jury Shrewsbury S&H 30.0   30         0.0                              
158 Phil Beaman Shrewsbury S&H 30.0   30         0.0                              
159 Richard Cole   Northants 29.0       8     21.0         12.0           9.0        
160 Donald McKellar Shifnal S&H 29.0             29.0     10.0 6.0   9.0                 4.0
161 Grahame Castle Northampton Northants 29.0             29.0   12.0           5.0 8.0 4.0          
162 Trevor Tunnicliffe   Notts 29.0             29.0     6.0   10.0     5.0 8.0            
163 Basil Griffiths Llanymynech S&H 28.0             28.0                 20.0 8.0          
164 Gary Shepherd   Notts 28.0             28.0         8.0     5.0 9.0   6.0        
165 Martin Hall Scraptoft L&R 28.0   2         26.0   16.0           10.0              
166 Andrew Hessian   Notts 26.0             26.0       8.0   14.0       4.0          
167 Brian O'Connell   Northants 26.0             26.0             14.0           12.0    
168 Derek Verey   Staffs 26.0             26.0     16.0         10.0              
169 Gerald Latter   L&R 26.0             26.0   10.0     16.0                    
170 Mark Scarrett   L&R 26.0             26.0   16.0           10.0              
171 Mick Waller   Derbyshire 26.0             26.0         4.0 6.0 8.0   8.0            
172 Rob Evans   Staffs 26.0             26.0     18.0             8.0          
173 Andrew McDonnald   Northants 25.0             25.0             8.0 8.0     9.0        
174 Ian Townsend   Northants 25.0             25.0               4.0     5.0 16.0      
175 Neil Hughes Gog Magog Cambs 24.0       8     16.0                         16.0    
176 Chris Wormleighton   L&R 24.0             24.0     10.0         9.0     5.0        
177 Mark Reynolds Walmley Warwick 24.0             24.0           6.0 10.0       8.0        
178 James Hunt Willesley Park L&R 24.0   8         16.0             16.0                
179 Grattan Smallman Oswestry S&H 23.0             23.0           10.0 5.0               8.0
180 Hayden Green   Derbyshire 22.0             22.0               10.0 12.0            
181 Jon Deakin   Staffs 22.0             22.0           6.0 8.0             8.0  
182 Martin Oliver Shifnal S&H 22.0             22.0             9.0       8.0       5.0
183 Mick Jarvis   Derbyshire 22.0             22.0       4.0   10.0 8.0                
184 Gary Smith Northants County Northants 22.0   22         0.0                              
185 Richard Rodgers Ludlow S&H 21.0             21.0       5.0   8.0                 8.0
186 Andrew Pimm Lingdale L&R 20.0           20 0.0                              
187 Paul Griffiths   Staffs 20.0           20 0.0                              
188 Robin Harris Belton Park Lincs 20.0           20 0.0                              
189 Geoff Unwin   Cambs 20.0             20.0       20.0                      
190 John Wood   Cambs 20.0             20.0       20.0                      
191 John Wright   Derbyshire 20.0             20.0                 12.0   8.0        
192 Matt Horton Lutterworth L&R 20.0             20.0   20.0                          
193 Richard Dalon   Northants 20.0             20.0   20.0                          
194 Robert Setchell   Cambs 20.0             20.0       8.0   12.0                  
195 Gordon Bruce   Notts 19.0             19.0     6.0         9.0   4.0          
196 Alun McGrath Stourbridge Worcester 19.0   12         7.0             7.0                
197 David Lesser Kedleston Park Derbyshire 18.0             18.0       4.0     6.0       8.0        
198 Mike Baker   Staffs 18.0             18.0               10.0   8.0          
199 Paul Lowe Scraptoft L&R 18.0             18.0               10.0     8.0        
200 Phil Adcock   L&R 18.0             18.0   8.0           10.0              
201 Phil Major   Derbyshire 18.0             18.0           10.0         8.0        
202 Roger Martin   Worcester 18.0             18.0       9.0   9.0                  
203 Rupert Wills   Staffs 18.0             18.0             8.0             10.0  
204 Terry Henwood   Staffs 18.0             18.0           10.0               8.0  
205 Richard Burnett Sleaford Lincs 18.0   18         0.0                              
206 Mike Abbotts   Northants 17.0             17.0               4.0 4.0 4.0 5.0        
207 Rob Fish Ludlow S&H 17.0 17           0.0                              
208 Duncan Scholes   S&H 16.0       8     8.0       8.0                      
209 Adrian Firman   Northants 16.0             16.0             16.0                
210 Chris Wonfor   Staffs 16.0             16.0               8.0           8.0  
211 Colin Taylor   L&R 16.0             16.0     8.0         8.0              
212 Ian Glover   Derbyshire 16.0             16.0               16.0              
213 Nigel Furniss   Notts 16.0             16.0       16.0                      
214 Nigel Griffith Ludlow S&H 16.0             16.0                 16.0            
215 Rob Price   Northants 16.0             16.0                 8.0 8.0          
216 Robin Williams   Staffs 16.0             16.0           10.0               6.0  
217 Steve Eaves Hinckley L&R 16.0             16.0   16.0                          
218 David Evans   Notts 15.0             15.0               9.0 6.0            
219 Philip Bamford Rothley Park L&R 15.0         15   0.0                              
220 Chris Bailey   Staffs 14.0             14.0           10.0 4.0                
221 Colin Maber   Notts 14.0             14.0     8.0             6.0          
222 Tony Green   S&H 14.0             14.0                     8.0       6.0
223 Michael Payne Shifnal S&H 14.0   10         4.0       4.0                      
224 Bob Eaton   Notts 13.0             13.0               5.0   8.0          
225 Alan Hunter   Notts 12.0             12.0     6.0             6.0          
226 Garry Taylor   Staffs 12.0             12.0           6.0               6.0  
227 Mark Lydon   Cambs 12.0             12.0           12.0                  
228 P Lupino   Worcester 12.0             12.0                   12.0          
229 Paul Goode   Derbyshire 12.0             12.0                     12.0        
230 Peter Harper   Notts 12.0             12.0     6.0               6.0        
231 Colin Guest   Warwick 10.0             10.0           10.0                  
232 Dave Humpreys   S&H 10.0             10.0           10.0                  
233 Dave Wall   Derbyshire 10.0             10.0       6.0 4.0                    
234 Doug Heggie   Staffs 10.0             10.0           10.0                  
235 Glenn Sherwood   Notts 10.0             10.0     10.0                        
236 Mick Tooth   Staffs 10.0             10.0           10.0                  
237 Mike Payne Shifnal S&H 10.0             10.0     10.0                        
238 Nev Leonard Hawkstone Park S&H 10.0             10.0           4.0                 6.0
239 Peter Higgins Radcliffe-on-Trent Notts 10.0             10.0                     10.0        
240 Robert Soen   Warwick 10.0             10.0           10.0                  
241 Russell Baker   Warwick 10.0             10.0             10.0                
242 Steve Kellett Waltham Windmill Lincs 10.0             10.0     10.0                        
243 Graham Lewis Shifnal S&H 10.0   4         6.0                             6.0
244 Alan Priestley Wrekin S&H 10.0   10         0.0                              
245 Alex Johnston   S&H 9.0             9.0           9.0                  
246 Graham Smith Elsham Lincs 9.0             9.0     9.0                        
247 Mark Simons   L&R 9.0             9.0               9.0              
248 Michael Cardy Laceby Manor Lincs 9.0             9.0     9.0                        
249 Steve Wilson   S&H 9.0             9.0       4.0     5.0                
250 Bill McQueeney   Cambs 8.0             8.0         8.0                    
251 Dougie Hill   Northants 8.0             8.0     4.0             4.0          
252 Gordon Jaimson Oswestry S&H 8.0             8.0                             8.0
253 Guy Davis   Staffs 8.0             8.0               8.0              
254 Ian Longden   L&R 8.0             8.0     8.0                        
255 Lawrence Greet   Warwick 8.0             8.0             8.0                
256 Mark Sewell   L&R 8.0             8.0                     8.0        
257 Peter Middleton   S&H 8.0             8.0       8.0                      
258 Andy Teather   Staffs 6.0             6.0             6.0                
259 Graham Taylor   Warwick 6.0             6.0           6.0                  
260 John Taylor   Derbyshire 6.0             6.0             6.0                
261 Martyn Pearce   Staffs 6.0             6.0             6.0                
262 Peter Gordon   Warwick 6.0             6.0             6.0                
263 Rob Soen   Warwick 6.0             6.0             6.0                
264 Martin Board Wrekin S&H 6.0   6         0.0                              
265 Steve Greenfield Wrekin S&H 6.0   6         0.0                              
266 Alan Slater   Notts 5.0             5.0               5.0              
267 Chris Norman   Worcester 5.0             5.0           5.0                  
268 John Langley   L&R 5.0             5.0                     5.0        
269 Steve Burnside   Notts 5.0             5.0               5.0              
270 Terry Hayward   Derbyshire 5.0             5.0         5.0                    
271 Tom Webster   Northants 5.0             5.0     5.0                        
272 Gavin Hill Birstall L&R 5.0         5   0.0                              
273 Graham Collett   Northants 4.0             4.0                 4.0            
274 Grenville Rose Worcester G&CC Worcester 4.0             4.0             4.0                
275 Kelvin Edwards   Staffs 4.0             4.0             4.0                
276 Kevin Reeson   Northants 4.0             4.0     4.0                        
277 Nick Whitehouse   Derbyshire 4.0             4.0       4.0                      
278 Paul Gabriel   Northants 4.0             4.0     4.0                        
279 Paul Swain   Northants 4.0             4.0                 4.0            
280 Stuart Waters   Derbyshire 4.0             4.0       4.0                      
281 Willie Kerr   Worcester 4.0             4.0             4.0                
282 Pete Brown Woodhall Spa Lincs 3.0         3   0.0                              
283 Mark Quin-Jarvis Scraptoft L&R 2.0   2         0.0                              
284 Laurence Hawker Kings Norton Worcester 1.0   1         0.0                              
285 Robert Buckey Kings Norton Worcester 1.0   1         0.0                              

Updated 15th September 2021

Midland Senior Spring

pos Name Club County Pts
1 Ken Spencer Stratford Oaks Warwick 100
2 Nigel Chesters Hawkstone Park S&H 85
3 Steve Sansome Birstall L&R 75
4 Ian Sinclair   S&H 67
5 Lee Towers The Leicestershire L&R 61
6 Duncam MacPherson   Worcester 56
7 Barry Ruddick Shrewsbury S&H 51
8 Naz Kullar Birstall L&R 46
9 Garry Mercer Rose Hill Worcester 42
10 Graham Marshall Birstall L&R 38
11 Paul Clarke Kedleston Park Derbyshire 34
12 Michael Walker Rothley Park L&R 31
13 Ben Gilg Shifnal S&H 28
14 Steve Hogg Rushcliffe Notts 25
15 Damien Scholes Burghill Valley S&H 22
16 Dave Westwood Little Aston Staffs 19
17 Rob Fish Ludlow S&H 17
18 Paul Newman Worcester G&CC Worcester 15
19 Bill Thompson Kings Norton Worcester 13
20 John Williams Hill Valley S&H 11
21 Mike Hughes Ludlow S&H 9
22 John Hardwick Rothley Park L&R 7
23 Colin Woolley   Staffs 5
24 Martin Fell Ladbrook Park Warwick 3
25 Steve Green Rose Hill Worcester 1

Midland senior Pairs

pos Name Club County Pts
1 Paul Frith Birstall L&R 70
Steve Sansome Birstall L&R 70
2 Bill Thompson Kings Norton Worcester 60
Steve Green Rose Hill Worcester 60
3 Jeremy Baldwin Nene Park Cambs 53
John Lawrence Sutton Coldfield Warwick 53
4 Robert Parkes Whittington Heath Staffs 47
Stephen Wild Trentham Staffs 47
5 Les Toyne Woodhall Spa Lincs 43
Mark Cooke Woodhall Spa Lincs 43
6 Ian Moss Luffenham L&R 39
Jonathan Perry Luffenham L&R 39
7 Andrew Guy Westwood Staffs 36
Duncan Stott Stone Staffs 36
8 Ken Spencer Stratford Oaks Warwick 33
Martin Fell Ladbrook Park Warwick 33
9 Derek Jury Shrewsbury S&H 30
Phil Beaman Shrewsbury S&H 30
10 Andy Cook Notts Notts 27
James MacLaughlan Notts Notts 27
11 Anthony Hill Moseley Worcester 24
Peter Desmond Moseley Worcester 24
12 Gary Smith Northants County Northants 22
Greg Thomas Northampton Northants 22
13 James Leydon   Worcester 20
Shaun Thornhill   Worcester 20
14 Kev Blow Woodhall Spa Lincs 18
Richard Burnett Sleaford Lincs 18
15 Roger Neale Stratford Oaks Warwick 16
Simon Timmins Copt Heath Warwick 16
16 Colin Woolley South Staffs Staffs 14
Michael Baker South Staffs Staffs 14
17 Alun McGrath Stourbridge Worcester 12
Darren Henn Gaudet Luce Worcester 12
18 Alan Priestley Wrekin S&H 10
Michael Payne Shifnal S&H 10
19 James Hunt Willesley Park L&R 8
Mark Ilsley Willesley Park L&R 8
20 Martin Board Wrekin S&H 6
Steve Greenfield Wrekin S&H 6
21 Charles Banks Stanton-on-the-Wolds Notts 5
Tim Clarke Hollinwell Notts 5
22 Graham Lewis Shifnal S&H 4
Paul McGarry Bridgnorth S&H 4
23 Dennis Mathers Northants County Northants 3
Ted Dunn Peterborough Milton Northants 3
24 Mark Quin-Jarvis Scraptoft L&R 2
Martin Hall Scraptoft L&R 2
25 Laurence Hawker Kings Norton Worcester 1
Robert Buckey Kings Norton Worcester 1

Midland Senior Amateur Championship

pos Name Club County  
1 Steve Sansome Birstall L&R 139
2 Paul Wharton Woodhall Spa Lincs 139
3 Brendon Moss Woburn Northants 113
4 Bill Thompson Kings Norton Worcester 101
5 Graham Marshall Birstall L&R 92
6 Robert Aston Drayton Park Staffs 84
7 Charles Banks Stanton-on-the-Wolds Notts 77
8 Graham Johnson Longcliffe L&R 70
9 Paul Eastwood Hollinwell Derbyshire 64
10 Tim Cooley Ladbrook Park Warwick 58
11 Phil Dyke Bromsgrove Worcester 52
12 Marc Goodwin Ladbrook Park Warwick 47
13 David Kerr-Delworth Burton on Trent Derbyshire 42
14 Ken Spencer Stratford Oaks Warwick 38
15 Glen Ward Market Harborough L&R 34
16 Simon Timmins Copt Heath Warwick 30
17 Steve Hogg Rushcliffe Notts 26
18 Paul Jelly Kibworth L&R 23
19 Tim Seaton Grimsby Lincs 20
20 Steve Green Rose Hill Worcester 17
21 James Lee Woodhall Spa Lincs 14
22 John Hathaway Stratford Oaks Warwick 11
23 Darren Fuller Cleethorpes Lincs 8
24 Naz Kullar Birstall L&R 5
25 Alastair Heslop   Northants 2

EG Senior County Championships (Midland Qualifying)

pos Name Club County Pts
1 Warren Bladon Kenilworth Warwick 158
2 Tony Allen Maxstoke Park Warwick 136
3 Steve Sansome Birstall L&R 121
4 Stephen Creed Stratford-on-Avon Warwick 109
5 Kev Blow Woodhall Spa Lincs 100
6 Tony Lord Northamptonshire County Northants 92
7 Tim Clarke Hollinwell Notts 85
8 Robert Aston Drayton Park Staffs 78
9 Graham Coppen Matlock Derbyshire 72
10 Bill Thompson Kings Norton Worcester 66
11 Paul Wharton Woodhall Spa Lincs 60
12 Colin Trestrail Louth Lincs 55
13 Paul McGarry Bridgnorth S&H 50
14 Nigel Chesters Hawkstone Park S&H 46
15 Lee Towers The Leicestershire L&R 42
16 Dave Westwood Little Aston Staffs 38
17 Ken Spencer Stratford Oaks Warwick 34
18 Keith Forster Hawkstone Park S&H 31
19 James Lee Woodhall Spa Lincs 28
20 Paul Eastwood Hollinwell Derbyshire 25
21 Martin Downing Longcliffe L&R 22
22 Duncan MacPherson Worcester G&CC Worcester 19
23 Graham Marshall Birstall L&R 16
24 Tim Cooley Ladbrook Park Warwick 13
25 Barry Ruddick Shrewsbury S&H 10
26 Andrew Guy Westwood Staffs 8
27 Andrew Petrie   Cambs 8
28 Anthony Hill Moseley Worcester 8
29 Brendon Moss Woburn Northants 8
30 Charles Banks Stanton-on-the-Wolds Notts 8
31 Chris Powell   Notts 8
32 Clive Bentley   Notts 8
33 Colin Heard   Staffs 8
34 David Kerr-Delworth Burton on Trent Derbyshire 8
35 David Mason Moor Hall Warwick 8
36 Dominic Jessop   Northants 8
37 Duncan Scholes   S&H 8
38 Gary Grummitt   Northants 8
39 Gary Wheatley   Derbyshire 8
40 Gerard Collins   Cambs 8
41 Graham Johnson Longcliffe L&R 8
42 Ian Newlove Wollaton Park Notts 8
43 James Leydon Kings Norton Worcester 8
44 Jeremy Baldwin Nene Park Cambs 8
45 John Wedgwood Kedleston Park Derbyshire 8
46 John Yuill Links (Newmarket) Cambs 8
47 Keith Moore   Cambs 8
48 Mark Caister   Derbyshire 8
49 Mark Cooke Woodhall Spa Lincs 8
50 Michael Walker Rothley Park L&R 8
51 Neil Hughes Gog Magog Cambs 8
52 Nick Roberts Hawkstone Park S&H 8
53 Paul Newman Worcester G&CC Worcester 8
54 Richard Cole Peterborough Milton Northants 8
55 Roger Butler Wellingborough Northants 8
56 Roger Humphreyson The South Staffs Staffs 8
57 Steve Green Rose Hill Worcester 8
58 Steve Hogg Rushcliffe Notts 8
59 Terry Bray Sandwell park Staffs 8
60 Tim Seaton Grimsby Lincs 8

Midland Senior Autumn

pos Name Club County Autumn
1 Kev Blow Woodhall Spa Lincs 100
2 Dave Westwood Little Aston Staffs 85
3 Terry Bray Sandwell park Staffs 75
4 Graham Marshall Birstall L&R 67
5 Dominic Jessup   Northants 61
6 Steve Sansome Birstall L&R 56
7 Jeremy Woodcock Woodhall Spa Lincs 51
8 Garry Mercer Rose Hill Worcester 46
9 Phil Harness   L&R 42
10 Charles Banks Stanton-on-the-Wolds Notts 38
11 Steve Hawke Shifnal S&H 34
12 Ken Spencer Stratford Oaks Warwick 31
13 Lee Towers The Leicestershire L&R 28
14 Phil Gray Birstall L&R 25
15 Paul Eastwood Hollinwell Derbyshire 22
16 James Lee Woodhall Spa Lincs 19
17 Paul Jelly Kibworth L&R 17
18 Philip Bamford Rothley Park L&R 15
19 Graeme MacDonald Newark Notts 13
20 Darren Fuller Cleethorpes Lincs 11
21 Andy Cook Hollinwell Notts 9
22 Roger Neale Stratford Oaks Warwick 7
23 Gavin Hill Birstall L&R 5
24 Pete Brown Woodhall Spa Lincs 3
25 Martin Downing Longcliffe L&R 1

 

Points Allocations for 2021

Midland Senior Spring - Points are awarded for top 25 places. 100 points down to 1 point in following increments:

100, 85, 75, 67, 61, 56, 51, 46, 42, 38, 34, 31, 28, 25, 22, 19, 17, 15, 13, 11, 9, 7, 5, 3, 1.

Midland Senior Pairs - Points are awarded for top 25 places. 70 points down to 1 point in following increments:

70, 60, 53, 47, 43, 39, 36, 33, 30, 27, 24, 22, 20, 18, 16, 14, 12, 10, 8, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1.

Midland Senior Championship - Points are awarded for top 25 places. 150 points down to 2 points in following increments:

150, 128, 113, 101, 92, 84, 77, 70, 64, 58, 52, 47, 42, 38, 34, 30, 26, 23, 20, 17, 14, 11, 8, 5, 2.

EG Senior Qualifier - Points are awarded for top 25 places. 158 points down to 10 points in following increments, plus 8 points for positions 26 to 60:

158, 136, 121, 109, 100, 92, 85, 78, 72, 66, 60, 55, 50, 46, 42, 38, 34, 31, 28, 25, 22, 19, 16, 13, 10.

Midland Senior Autumn - Points are awarded for top 25 places. 100 points down to 1 point in following increments:

100, 85, 75, 67, 61, 56, 51, 46, 42, 38, 34, 31, 28, 25, 22, 19, 17, 15, 13, 11, 9, 7, 5, 3, 1.

Individual Senior County Championships - Points are awarded for top 3 places. 30 points, 20 points, 10 points

 

Senior League Matches: Appearance 8 points plus 4 points for Foursomes win, 8 points for singles or fourball win. Maximum total points 20

 

Senior Non-League Matches: Appearance 4 points plus 2 points for Greensomes win, 4 points for fourball win. Maximum total points 10

 

 





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.