More

Midland Golf Union

Tel: 01754 763159EmailFollow Us

2022 Midland Order Of Merit

Day   Date
Name/Competition
Venue County
Sat 28/05/2022
Kings Norton 'Oak' MOM 1 Kings Norton Golf Club Worc
Sun 29/05/2022
Finham Bowl MOM 2 Coventry Golf Club Warw
Sun 17/07/2022
Kedleston 'Goose' MOM 3 Kedleston Park Golf Club Derbys
Sat 23/07/2022
Sherwood Forester MOM 4 Sherwood Forest Golf Club Notts
Sun 24/07/2022
Lincolnshire Poacher MOM 5 Lincoln Golf Club Lincs
Sat 13/08/2022
Midland Closed Amateur Championship MOM 6 Coventry Hearsall Golf Club MGU
Sun 14/08/2022
Leicestershire 'Fox' MOM 7 Willesley Park Golf Club L&R
Sat 20/08/2022
Wem Bowl MOM 8 Hawkstone Park S&H
Thurs 25/08/2022 27/08/2022 Midland Open Amateur Championship MOM 9 The Cambridgeshire & Cambridge Country Club MGU
Sun 18/09/2022
Pat Randle Trophy MOM 10 Enville Golf Club Staffs
Sat 01/10/2022
Gogs 'Trophy' MOM 11 Gog Magog Golf Club Cambs


Click on competition name for entry details

Click on venue for link to club website

MIDLAND ORDER OF MERIT

Pos Name Club County Total League
1 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 300 50
2 Adam Norman Moseley Worcestershire 200 50
3 Tom Ibbertson Coventry Hearsall Warwickshire 190 50
4 Thomas Wakeman Hagley Worcestershire 185 25
5 Philipp Krone Kings Norton Worcestershire 170 0
6 Jack Drury Stratford Oaks Warwickshire 150 0
7 Ben Woodward Worcester G&CC Worcestershire 130 50
8 James Stenhouse Hailsowen Worcestershire 130 0
9 Jack Severn Cleobury Mortimer Worcestershire 120 50
10 James Ilsley Stourbridge Worcestershire 120 0
11 Ryan Gavin Coventry Warwickshire 110 0
12 Callum Brown Bridgnorth S&H 105 25
13 Chanon James Coventry Hearsall Warwickshire 100 0
14 Will Bailey Moor Hall Warwickshire 100 0
15 Ian Smith The Warwickshire Warwickshire 95 25
16 Chris Crane South Staffs Staffordshire 90 50
17 Jake Walley Enville Staffordshire 90 0
18 Jay Noye Peterborough Milton Northamptonshire 90 0
19 Mark Porter Sherwood Forest Nottinghamshire 80 50
20 Richard Sadler Moseley Worcestershire 80 50
21 Tommy Kemp Horsley Lodge Derbyshire 80 50
22 Daniel Bardsley Moor Hall Warwickshire 75 25
23 William Harvey Kedleston Park Derbyshire 70 50
24 Chris Laird Warwickshire G&CC Warwickshire 60 0
25 George Cordall Worksop Nottinghamshire 60 50
26 Kieron Austin Hagley Worcestershire 60 50
27 Aaron Durose Enville Staffordshire 50 50
28 Alex Allen Herefordshire S&H 50 50
29 Andy Grimwood St. Neots Cambridgeshire 50 50
30 Anthony Plumber Kedleston Park Derbyshire 50 50
31 Ashley Norwood Coxmoor Nottinghamshire 50 50
32 Callum Bruce Elsham Lincolnshire 50 50
33 Charlie Rimmer
Staffordshire 50 50
34 Chris Brook Hinckley L&R 50 50
35 Coby Cartwright Cosby L&R 50 50
36 Cole Betteridge Sherwood Forest Nottinghamshire 50 50
37 Craig Simmons Patshull Park S&H 50 50
38 Dani Hoof Market Drayton S&H 50 50
39 Danny Loveday St. Neotts Cambridgeshire 50 50
40 Dean Reddington
Nottinghamshire 50 50
41 Greg Hignett
Worcestershire 50 50
42 Harrison Foxall
Staffordshire 50 50
43 Jack Brown
Northamptonshire 50 50
44 Jack Diment Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 50 50
45 Jack Sallis Hollinwell Nottinghamshire 50 50
46 James Billingham Cosby L&R 50 50
47 James Booth Matlock Derbyshire 50 50
48 James Galvin Beau Desert Staffordshire 50 50
49 James Showell Telford S&H 50 50
50 Jenson Parfitt Collingtree Park Northamptonshire 50 50
51 Joe York Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 50 50
52 Josh Austin-Tierney Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 50 50
53 Lee Hitchcock Overstone Park Northamptonshire 50 50
54 Liam Sinnot Matlock Derbyshire 50 50
55 Liam Taylor Sherwood Forest Nottinghamshire 50 50
56 Louis Sanders Copt Heath Warwickshire 50 50
57 Luke Allen Olton Warwickshire 50 50
58 Luke Ryan Ely City Cambridgeshire 50 50
59 Mark Parker Burton-on-Trent Derbyshire 50 50
60 Mark Stockdale Overstone Park Northamptonshire 50 50
61 Matt Haynes Belton Woods Lincolnshire 50 50
62 Matthew Hogg Rushcliffe Nottinghamshire 50 50
63 Michael Baines Sleaford Lincolnshire 50 50
64 Mike Pell Olton Warwickshire 50 50
65 Nathan Slater Bewdley Pines Worcestershire 50 50
66 Nick Evans Shrewsbury GC S&H 50 50
67 Nick Newbold Kedleston Park Derbyshire 50 50
68 Richard Marks Trentham Staffordshire 50 50
69 Ryan Genner Overstone Park Northamptonshire 50 50
70 Samual Morrison Beau Desert Staffordshire 50 50
71 Scott Wormleighton Birstall L&R 50 50
72 Sean McCarthy Shrewsbury S&H 50 50
73 Simon Farmer
Staffordshire 50 50
74 Simon Richardson Spalding Lincolnshire 50 50
75 Steven Lane The Worcestershire Worcestershire 50 50
76 Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury S&H 50 50
77 Warren Bladon Kenilworth Warwickshire 50 50
78 Zarak Curley Leek Staffordshire 50 50

FULL ORDER OF MERIT


MOM 1 KINGS NORTON "OAK"

Pos Name Club County Pts
1 Adam Norman Moseley Worcestershire 150
2 Thomas Wakeman Hagley Worcestershire 140
3 James Stenhouse Hailsowen Worcestershire 130
4 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 120
5 Philipp Krone Kings Norton Worcestershire 110
6 Will Bailey Moor Hall Warwickshire 100
7 Jake Walley Enville Staffordshire 90
8 Ben Woodward Worcester G&CC Worcestershire 80
9 Jack Severn Cleobury Mortimer Worcestershire 70
10 Chris Laird Warwickshire G&CC Warwickshire 60
11 Daniel Bardsley Moor Hall Warwickshire 50
12 Cassius Blake Kings Norton Worcestershire 40
13 Jonathan Kittle Elsham Lincolnshire 30
14 Mark Dunkley Moseley Worcestershire 20
15 Steven Watton Churchill & Blakedown Staffordshire 10



MOM 2 - FINHAM BOWL

Pos Name Club County Pts
1 Jack Drury Stratford Oaks Warwickshire 150
2 Tom Ibbertson Coventry Hearsall Warwickshire 140
3 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 130
4 James Ilsley Stourbridge Worcestershire 120
5= Ryan Gavin Coventry Warwickshire 110
5= Chanon James Coventry Hearsall Warwickshire 100
7 Jay Noye Peterborough Milton Northamptonshire 90
8 Callum Brown Bridgnorth S&H 80
9 Ian Smith The Warwickshire Warwickshire 70
10 Philipp Krone Kings Norton Worcestershire 60
11 Chris Crane South Staffs Staffordshire 40
12 Finlay Stoke Atherstone Warwickshire 40
13 Thomas Hull Spalding Lincolnshire 30
14 Ashley Wilding Robin Hood Warwickshire 20
15 Adam Dorricot Chilwell Manor Nottinghamshire 10


Standard Midland Order of Merit events - Points are awarded for top 15 places. 150 points down to 10 points in increments of 10 points
The Midland Closed Amateur Championship - Points are awarded for top 15 places. 225 points down to 15 points in increments of 15 points.
The Midland Open Amateur Championship - Points are awarded for top 15 places. 225 points down to 15 points in increments of 15 points.
The EG Men's County Championships (Midland Qualifying) - Points are awarded for top 10 places. 120 first, 90 second down to 10 for tenth place.
Individual County Championships - Points are awarded for the top 3 places. 30 points, 20 points and 10 points.
League matches: Points are award for First Team matches only. 25 points for selection.
Note: Midland Order of Merit points are awarded only to players who are members of a Golf Club affiliated to the Midland Golf Union.

Latest News

Steve Creed and Ken Spencer triumph in the Midland Senior Pairs

Sunday 12th June 2022

Steve Creed (Stratford-on-Avon) and Ken Spencer (Stratford Oaks) triumph in the Midland Senior Pairs
Read More...

2022 Championships
Competition Entry




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.