More

Midland Golf Union

Tel: 01754 763159EmailFollow Us

Flanders Trophy

This trophy presented by John Flanders (MGU President 1980-85) in 1984 to be played for annually by County Officials at the Midland Golf Union AGM.

Year Venue Winner Score Runner-up Score
2021 Kings Norton David Price 37 Phil Askew 36
2020 Brampton Park Not played - Covid-19


2019 South Staffs Les Toyne 33 Peter Adams 32
2018 Burghley Park Mick Reed 38 Malcolm Eustace, Tony Broadhurst, Peter Adams 36
2017 Kettering Tony Broadhurst 36 Malcolm Eustace   35
2016 Hinckley Peter Adams


2015 Rushcliffe Peter Adams 37 David Price 34
2014 Chevin Haden Green 38

2013 Shrewsbury J R Davies 33 Peter Turner 33
2012 Copt Heath David Price   37 Dave Gibson 35
2011 Stourbridge Anthony Smith (S&H) 36 Terry Leece (Treasurer) 34
2010 Gog Magog Nigel Chesters (Captain) 39 Hamish Fleming (Cambs) 36 cb
2009 Erewash Valley David Price (Lincs) 36 Brian Purse (Cambs) 35
2008 Gay Hill Tony Lord (Captain) 37 John Stubbings (Warwicks) 36
2007 St Neots Terry Leece (Staffs) 36 Martin Start (Cambs) 35
2006 Shifnal Martin Izzard (Northants)    21

2005 Beeston Fields Martin Payne (Staffs) 38 B9 John Keen (Staffs) 38
2004 Moor Hall Colin Chamberlain (L&R) 36 Gordon Bailey (Worcs) 35
2003 Kettering Peter Holt (Warks) 35 Roy Hobbis(Worcs) Andrew Blows(Cambs) 34
2002 Hinckley Allan Glennie (Cambs) 37 Terry Leece (Staffs) 35
2001 Walsall John Stubbings (Warwicks) 30 J.Loader(Staffs) M.Izzard(Northants) 29
2000 Woodhall Spa Terry Leece (Staffs) 41 R.Hobbis (Worcs)/J.Sinclair(Wark) 39
1999 Chesterfield Richard Halliday (Northants) 37 Tim Seaton (Cambs) 36 cb
1998 Droitwich David Croxton (Northants) 41 Anthony Smith (S. & H.) 36
1997 St. Neots Brian Purse (Cambs) 38 Martin Izzard (Northants) 38 cb
1996 Worfield Chris Poxon (Staffs) 36 Tim Clarke (Notts) 35
1995 Beeston Fields Mike Mumby (Notts) 38 Tim Clarke (Notts) 36
1994 Olton Mike Mumby (Notts) 41 John Stubbings (Warwicks) 36 cb
1993 Northants County Malcolm Unsworth (Cambs) 33 Mick McMahon (Northants) 32
1992 Rothley Park Richard Halliday (Northants) 36 Malcolm Unsworth (Cambs) 34
1991 Walsall Alan Smith (Staffs) 38 Peter Squire (Staffs) 32
1990 Gainsborough John Halmshaw (Lincs) 41 Roy Case (Notts) 38 cb
1989 Chevin No result - abandoned


1988 Kings Norton Gordon Upward (L. & R.) 40 Brian Barkes (Derby) 37
1987 Gog Magog Roy Guy (Cambs) 34 Malcolm Unsworth (Cambs) 31
1986 Bridgnorth Malcolm Unsworth (Cambs) 36 John Flanders (Derby) 36 cb
1985 Wollaton Park Peter Squire (Staffs) 37 Harry Johnson (Notts) 36
1984 Copt Heath Paul Baxter (EGU) 40 Gordon Upward (L.& R.) 38
GUINEA CELEBRATION



2000 Woodhall Spa Richard Halliday (Northants) 38 D.Price(Linc)/B.Peplow(Worc) 37




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.