More

Midland Golf Union


MIDLAND SENIOR ORDER OF MERIT

pos Name Club County Total Spring Pairs Champ Autumn County Championships Matches   v Worcester v Derby v S&H v Staffs v Warwick v Cambs v Lincs v L&R v Northants v Notts v Norfolk v Suffolk
1 Neil Hughes   Cambs 75.0 3 30       42.0               11.0   10.0 10.0   11.0
2 Kevin Diss   Cambs 72.0 7 30       35.0               11.0   8.0 10.0 6.0  
3 Graham Goodman   Cambs 69.0   22       47.0               11.0   11.0 11.0 5.0 9.0
4 Damian Magill   S&H 68.0 35         33.0     11.0   11.0 8.0       3.0      
5 Les Toyne   Lincs 68.0 26 35       7.0             7.0            
6 Charles Banks   Notts 67.0 30 20       17.0             11.0   6.0        
7 Alan Turton   L&R 57.0 28         29.0   6.0 6.0 6.0   5.0         6.0    
8 Jeremy Baldwin   Cambs 56.0   24       32.0               7.0   9.0 5.0   11.0
9 David Hayns   Cambs 54.0   24       30.0               11.0   5.0 5.0   9.0
10 Steve Plumb   Cambs 53.0 18         35.0                   9.0 6.0 11.0 9.0
11 Derek Verey   Staffs 50.0   26       24.0     9.0 5.0   10.0              
12 Gilbert Scouler   L&R 48.5   26       22.5   5.5 3.0     5.0         9.0    
13 John Yuill   Cambs 48.0 5 2       41.0               7.0   7.0 11.0 9.0 7.0
14 Terry Ryan   Cambs 47.0           47.0               7.0   9.0 10.0 10.0 11.0
15 Gary Bristow   Worcester 45.0 22 16       7.0             4.0   3.0        
16 Keith Moore   Cambs 45.0           45.0               11.0   9.0 7.0 9.0 9.0
17 Bill Rusted   Cambs 44.0           44.0   5.0           7.0   11.0 7.0 9.0 5.0
18 Paul Wharton   Lincs 43.0   12     20 11.0             11.0            
19 Alan Freeman   Northants 41.0   4       37.0   6.0   5.0   6.0 9.0         11.0  
20 Jeremy Woodcock   Lincs 39.0         30 9.0                         9.0
21 Brendon Moss   Northants 38.0           38.0   6.0         11.0         11.0 10.0
22 Ted Dunn   Northants 38.0 6         32.0   3.0         11.0         7.0 11.0
23 Andy Cook   Notts 36.0 12 8       16.0             9.0   7.0        
24 Steve Hawke   S&H 35.0           35.0     11.0   9.0 9.0     3.0 3.0      
25 Steve Toyne   Lincs 35.0   35       0.0                          
26 Alan Wrigley   Northants 34.5   4       30.5   6.0   5.0   5.5 5.0           9.0
27 Graham Marshall   L&R 34.0 24         10.0                     10.0    
28 Trevor Hellyer   Suffolk 34.0           34.0             7.0 11.0   6.0   10.0  
29 Mike Burnhope   Northants 33.5           33.5   6.0       5.5 9.0         6.0 7.0
30 John Hathaway   Warwick 32.0   3       29.0       10.0 10.0       4.0 5.0      
31 Mark Ashton   Staffs 32.0           32.0     11.0 11.0   10.0              
32 Simon Bearman   Suffolk 32.0           32.0             9.0 9.0   5.0   9.0  
33 Steve Whymark   Suffolk 32.0           32.0             9.0 5.0   7.0   11.0  
34 Terry Bray   Staffs 32.0           32.0     11.0 11.0   10.0              
35 Graham Shillings   Suffolk 31.0           31.0             7.0 7.0   6.0   11.0  
36 Naz Kullar   L&R 31.0 16         15.0   4.0 6.0 5.0                  
37 Steve Green   Worcester 31.0 8 16       7.0             4.0   3.0        
38 Tim Clarke   Notts 31.0   20       11.0             11.0            
39 Steve Crosby   Suffolk 29.0           29.0             5.0 7.0   10.0   7.0  
40 Adrian Firman   Northants 28.0   10       18.0             9.0           9.0
41 Adrian Studd   Suffolk 28.0           28.0             5.0 5.0   9.0   9.0  
42 Nigel Furniss   Notts 28.0   28       0.0                          
43 Paul Eastwood   Notts 28.0   28       0.0                          
44 Andrew McDonnald   Northants 27.0   7       20.0   6.0   4.0                 10.0
45 Damien Scholes   S&H 26.0           26.0     10.0   7.0 9.0              
46 David Pattrick   Norfolk 26.0           26.0             7.0     11.0     8.0
47 Paul Watson   L&R 26.0           26.0   6.0 5.0 4.0   5.0         6.0    
48 Roger Humphreyson   Staffs 26.0           26.0     7.0 11.0   8.0              
49 James MacLaughlan   Notts 25.0   8       17.0             10.0   7.0        
50 Richard Cole   Northants 25.0   6       19.0             9.0           10.0
51 Steve Mann   Suffolk 25.0           25.0               11.0   5.0   9.0  
52 Mark Reynolds   Warwick 24.5           24.5       7.0 10.0       4.0 3.5      
53 Andy Guy   Staffs 24.0           24.0     11.0 7.0   6.0              
54 Colin Heard   Staffs 24.0           24.0     9.0 5.0   10.0              
55 Mike Baker   Staffs 24.0           24.0     9.0 9.0   6.0              
56 Robert Setchell   Cambs 23.5           23.5   3.5           5.0   5.0 10.0    
57 John Newsome   S&H 23.0           23.0     9.0   9.0 5.0              
58 Mick Heron   Cambs 22.5           22.5   5.5                   8.0 9.0
59 Simon Ostrom   Lincs 22.0   12     10 0.0                          
60 George Kennedy   Warwick 22.0           22.0       7.0 10.0       5.0        
61 Mark Pickford   Staffs 22.0           22.0     9.0 7.0   6.0              
62 Paul McGarry   S&H 22.0           22.0     11.0   5.0 6.0              
63 Peter Middleton   S&H 22.0           22.0     10.0     9.0     3.0        
64 Rob Webb   Norfolk 22.0           22.0             6.0     5.0     11.0
65 Tony Cheese   S&H 22.0           22.0     11.0   5.0 6.0              
66 William Rusted   Cambs 22.0   22       0.0                          
67 Adrian Myhill   Norfolk 21.0           21.0             9.0     5.0     7.0
68 Dennis Mathers   Northants 21.0           21.0   6.0   4.0               11.0  
69 Kevin Brooks   Suffolk 21.0           21.0             9.0     7.0   5.0  
70 Laurence Greatley   Warwick 21.0           21.0       7.0 10.0       4.0        
71 Mark Skipper   Norfolk 21.0           21.0             9.0     5.0     7.0
72 Mick Walker   L&R 21.0   14       7.0                     7.0    
73 Roger Taylor   Suffolk 21.0           21.0             5.0 9.0   7.0      
74 Ben Gilg   S&H 20.0           20.0     11.0     9.0              
75 Colin Trestrail   Lincs 20.0           20.0             9.0           11.0
76 Dave Calvert   Warwick 20.0           20.0       10.0 10.0                
77 Graeme MacDonald   Notts 20.0 20         0.0                          
78 Jeff Burn   Derbyshire 20.0           20.0       5.0 9.0       6.0        
79 Jim Tricklebank   Northants 20.0   7       13.0   3.0   3.0               7.0  
80 Richard Oakes   Norfolk 20.0           20.0             10.0     5.0     5.0
81 Basil Griffiths   S&H 19.0           19.0     8.0   5.0 6.0              
82 Duncan Hamling   S&H 19.0           19.0     8.0   5.0 6.0              
83 John Hardwick   L&R 19.0           19.0   6.0 3.0 6.0   4.0              
84 Keith Forster   S&H 19.0           19.0     11.0     8.0              
85 Roger Butler   Northants 19.0           19.0           4.0 6.0           9.0
86 Alastair Pykett   Norfolk 18.0           18.0                   9.0     9.0
87 Bob Aston   Staffs 18.0           18.0     7.0 11.0                  
88 Graham Lee   Lincs 18.0           18.0             9.0           9.0
89 Mark Read   Worcester 18.0   18       0.0                          
90 Paul Buckle   Suffolk 18.0           18.0             9.0 9.0          
91 Phil Shurmer   Worcester 18.0   18       0.0                          
92 Robert Parkes   Staffs 18.0           18.0     11.0 7.0                  
93 Andrew Hessian   Notts 17.0           17.0             6.0   11.0        
94 Andy Martin   Staffs 17.0           17.0     11.0     6.0              
95 Chris Powell   Notts 17.0           17.0             6.0   11.0        
96 Colin Woolley   Staffs 17.0           17.0       9.0   8.0              
97 David Kerr-Delworth   Derbyshire 17.0           17.0       6.0 5.0       6.0        
98 Derek McJannet   Notts 17.0           17.0             6.0   11.0        
99 Duncan Stott   Staffs 17.0           17.0     11.0     6.0              
100 John Booth   Suffolk 17.0           17.0               7.0       10.0  
101 John Taverner   Norfolk 17.0           17.0                   11.0     6.0
102 Nev Gardner   Warwick 17.0           17.0       11.0 6.0                
103 Nick Lyons   Norfolk 17.0           17.0             7.0     10.0      
104 Paul Armitage   Northants 17.0           17.0             7.0           10.0
105 Peter Laughlin   Cambs 17.0 10 2       5.0                   5.0      
106 Richard Rodgers   S&H 17.0           17.0         9.0       3.0 5.0      
107 Richard Wileman   Notts 17.0           17.0             6.0   11.0        
108 Steve Eaves   L&R 17.0   1       16.0     3.0 6.0             7.0    
109 Phil Adcock   L&R 16.5           16.5   5.5 6.0     5.0              
110 Alastair Heslop   Northants 16.0           16.0             6.0         10.0  
111 David Mason   Warwick 16.0           16.0       10.0 6.0                
112 Mark Ilsley   L&R 16.0           16.0     6.0     5.0         5.0    
113 Martin Fell   Warwick 16.0           16.0       8.0 8.0                
114 Mike Hughes   S&H 16.0           16.0     9.0   7.0                
115 Neil Brown   Northants 16.0   10       6.0       6.0                  
116 Paul Lowe   L&R 16.0           16.0   4.0 6.0 6.0                  
117 Rob Soen   Warwick 16.0           16.0       10.0 6.0                
118 Tim Cooley   Warwick 16.0           16.0       8.0 8.0                
119 Alan Durbin   Notts 15.0           15.0             5.0   10.0        
120 Alastair McLachlan   Notts 15.0           15.0             5.0   10.0        
121 David Lesser   Derbyshire 15.0           15.0       5.0 7.0       3.0        
122 John Brooks   Derbyshire 15.0           15.0       5.0 7.0       3.0        
123 Clive Skinns   Lincs 14.0           14.0             9.0           5.0
124 Dave Wardle   L&R 14.0   14       0.0                          
125 Gary Brayshaw   Norfolk 14.0           14.0                   9.0     5.0
126 Jimmy Feeney   Derbyshire 14.0           14.0       7.0 7.0                
127 Nigel Chesters   S&H 14.0           14.0         9.0 5.0              
128 Peter Adams   Worcester 14.0 14         0.0                          
129 Phil Godfrey   Derbyshire 14.0           14.0       5.0 9.0                
130 Steve Cullington   Lincs 14.0           14.0             5.0           9.0
131 Vincent Johnson   L&R 14.0           14.0   4.0   6.0   4.0              
132 Willie Donnelly   Warwick 14.0           14.0       7.0         4.0 3.0      
133 Paul Newman   Worcester 13.5           13.5             5.5   5.0 3.0      
134 Geoff Dyson   Northants 13.0           13.0   3.0   6.0   4.0              
135 John Wedgwood   Derbyshire 13.0           13.0       8.0 5.0                
136 Martin Downing   L&R 13.0           13.0       4.0             9.0    
137 Ray Pauley   Lincs 13.0   6       7.0             7.0            
138 Steve Lewis   L&R 13.0           13.0       4.0   4.0         5.0    
139 Ian Robinson   Cambs 12.5           12.5   3.5           9.0          
140 Howard Boylan   Northants 12.0           12.0             7.0         5.0  
141 Ian Moss   L&R 12.0           12.0   6.0 6.0                    
142 James Lee   Lincs 12.0           12.0             5.0           7.0
143 Martin Mahon   Worcester 12.0           12.0             6.0     6.0      
144 Peter Craddock   Worcester 12.0           12.0             6.0     6.0      
145 Phil Gray   L&R 12.0 2         10.0                     10.0    
146 Richard Brown   Northants 12.0           12.0             5.0           7.0
147 Peter Desmond   Worcester 11.5           11.5             3.5   5.0 3.0      
148 Alan Campbell   Cambs 11.0   5       6.0                       6.0  
149 Andrew Petrie   Cambs 11.0           11.0               5.0     6.0    
150 Dave Willmore   S&H 11.0           11.0         11.0                
151 Dougie Hill   Northants 11.0           11.0   3.0   4.0   4.0              
152 Gary Wheatley   Derbyshire 11.0           11.0         5.0       6.0        
153 Gordon Allen   Warwick 11.0           11.0                 5.0 6.0      
154 Greg Shelton   Northants 11.0           11.0                       11.0  
155 Martin Hall   L&R 11.0           11.0   4.0 3.0 4.0                  
156 Mike Calvert   Warwick 11.0           11.0       11.0                  
157 Nick Whitehouse   Derbyshire 11.0           11.0       7.0         4.0        
158 Paul Morrison   Lincs 11.0           11.0                         11.0
159 Phil White   Worcester 11.0           11.0                 5.0 6.0      
160 Stephen Duffety   Suffolk 11.0           11.0             5.0     6.0      
161 Wayne Wallace   Lincs 11.0           11.0             11.0            
162 Roger Martin   Worcester 10.5           10.5             5.5   5.0        
163 Ian Tilson   Notts 10.0           10.0             10.0            
164 John Bennett   S&H 10.0           10.0                 5.0 5.0      
165 Malcolm Northover   L&R 10.0           10.0     5.0     5.0              
166 Michael Horley   Norfolk 10.0           10.0             10.0            
167 Paul Longden   Derbyshire 10.0           10.0         7.0       3.0        
168 Tony Allen   Warwick 10.0           10.0         10.0                
169 Bryan Swain   Worcester 9.0           9.0                 6.0 3.0      
170 Dave Harkness   Northants 9.0           9.0       5.0   4.0              
171 David Reid   Lincs 9.0           9.0                         9.0
172 Gratian Smallman   S&H 9.0           9.0                 3.0 6.0      
173 Grenville Rose   Worcester 9.0           9.0             3.0     6.0      
174 Ian Hogg   Norfolk 9.0           9.0             9.0            
175 Ian Sinclair   S&H 9.0           9.0                 5.0 4.0      
176 John Taylor   Derbyshire 9.0           9.0         5.0       4.0        
177 Keith Brown   Derbyshire 9.0           9.0       6.0         3.0        
178 Maurice Hume   Notts 9.0           9.0                 9.0        
179 Nigel Palmer   Northants 9.0           9.0       3.0   6.0              
180 Nigel Robson   Suffolk 9.0           9.0                       9.0  
181 Peter Higgins   Notts 9.0           9.0             9.0            
182 Tony Partridge   Warwick 9.0           9.0                 4.0 5.0      
183 Tony Sanders   Worcester 9.0           9.0                 6.0 3.0      
184 Trevor Tunnicliffe   Notts 9.0           9.0                 9.0        
185 Grahame Castle   Northants 8.5           8.5   3.0       5.5              
186 David Burt   Cambs 8.0 4         4.0   4.0                      
187 Dominic Thompson   Derbyshire 8.0           8.0       8.0                  
188 John Williams   S&H 8.0           8.0                 3.0 5.0      
189 Roger Sutherland   Warwick 7.5           7.5                 4.0 3.5      
190 Adrian Gracey   Warwick 7.0           7.0                 4.0 3.0      
191 Chris Wormleighton   L&R 7.0           7.0   3.0       4.0              
192 Gary Hillier   Norfolk 7.0           7.0             7.0            
193 Guy Davis   Staffs 7.0           7.0       7.0                  
194 Mike Abbotts   Northants 7.0           7.0   3.0   4.0                  
195 Richard Hayes   Cambs 7.0           7.0                       7.0  
196 Rogwer Finney   Norfolk 7.0           7.0                         7.0
197 Tim Seaton   Lincs 7.0           7.0             7.0            
198 Adrian Cashmore   Warwick 6.0           6.0                   6.0      
199 David Baker   S&H 6.0           6.0                   6.0      
200 Doug Heggie   Staffs 6.0           6.0           6.0              
201 Gerald O'Keene   Cambs 6.0           6.0   6.0                      
202 Hayden Green   Derbyshire 6.0           6.0                 6.0        
203 Ian Gretton   Notts 6.0           6.0                 6.0        
204 Kevin Whitfield-Green   L&R 6.0           6.0       6.0                  
205 Mark Birchall   Worcester 6.0           6.0                 3.0 3.0      
206 Mark Lydon   Cambs 6.0           6.0   6.0                      
207 Paul Robson   Norfolk 6.0           6.0             6.0            
208 Peter Gordon   Warwick 6.0           6.0         6.0                
209 Tom Mooney   Worcester 6.0           6.0                   6.0      
210 Tony Richards   Norfolk 6.0           6.0                   6.0      
211 Willie Kerr   Worcester 6.0           6.0                   6.0      
212 John Davies   Cambs 5.5           5.5   5.5                      
213 Rob Price   Northants 5.5           5.5           5.5              
214 Alan Martinez   L&R 5.0           5.0                     5.0    
215 Andy Collins   Warwick 5.0           5.0                   5.0      
216 Bill McGaully   L&R 5.0           5.0           5.0              
217 Bob Scambler   Warwick 5.0           5.0                 5.0        
218 Dave Keen   Lincs 5.0           5.0             5.0            
219 Dave Manson   Derbyshire 5.0           5.0         5.0                
220 Duncan Scholes   S&H 5.0           5.0                 5.0        
221 Gareth Jones   Cambs 5.0   5       0.0                          
222 Gary Hardy   Northants 5.0           5.0                       5.0  
223 Gordon Jaimson   S&H 5.0           5.0                   5.0      
224 Graham Jones   Northants 5.0           5.0       5.0                  
225 Graham Smith   Lincs 5.0           5.0                         5.0
226 Ian Glover   Derbyshire 5.0           5.0         5.0                
227 Ian Smith   Worcester 5.0           5.0             5.0            
228 K Smith   Cambs 5.0           5.0   5.0                      
229 Keith Elliott   L&R 5.0           5.0           5.0              
230 Mark Hoyle   Lincs 5.0           5.0                         5.0
231 Neal Milton   Norfolk 5.0           5.0                         5.0
232 Paul Dewhurst   Lincs 5.0           5.0             5.0            
233 Paul Jelly   L&R 5.0           5.0                     5.0    
234 Paul Williamson   L&R 5.0           5.0       5.0                  
235 Peter Holt   Warwick 5.0           5.0                 5.0        
236 Phil Major   Derbyshire 5.0           5.0       5.0                  
237 Robbie Cameron   Derbyshire 5.0           5.0       5.0                  
238 Simon Griffiths   Warwick 5.0           5.0                   5.0      
239 T Savours   Worcester 5.0           5.0             5.0            
240 Tony Green   S&H 5.0           5.0                 5.0        
241 Andy Robinson   S&H 4.0           4.0                 4.0        
242 Donald McKellard   S&H 4.0           4.0                 4.0        
243 Graham Lewis   S&H 4.0           4.0                   4.0      
244 Kevin Hayes   Cambs 4.0           4.0   4.0                      
245 Mike Toplis   Warwick 4.0           4.0                 4.0        
246 Robin Williams   S&H 4.0           4.0                   4.0      
247 Steve Wilson   S&H 4.0           4.0                   4.0      
248 Fred Fawkes   Worcester 3.5           3.5                 3.5        
249 Ian Warner   Worcester 3.5           3.5             3.5            
250 John Wilson   Warwick 3.5           3.5                   3.5      
251 Mark Carpenter   Worcester 3.5           3.5                 3.5        
252 Paul Jewell   Warwick 3.5           3.5                   3.5      
253 Alex Johnston   S&H 3.0           3.0                 3.0        
254 Bill Thompson   Worcester 3.0           3.0                   3.0      
255 D Long   Cambs 3.0           3.0   3.0                      
256 David McGillivary   Worcester 3.0           3.0             3.0            
257 John Harris   Northants 3.0           3.0           3.0              
258 Keith Potter   Derbyshire 3.0           3.0                 3.0        
259 Larry Barnes   Cambs 3.0           3.0   3.0                      
260 Martyn Walker   L&R 3.0           3.0   3.0                      
261 Paul Hanlon   Derbyshire 3.0           3.0                 3.0        
262 Robert Soen   Warwick 3.0   3       0.0                          
263 Tim Johnson   Northants 3.0           3.0           3.0              
264 Will Painter   Worcester 3.0           3.0                 3.0        
265 Glyn Hughes   S&H 1.0 1         0.0                          
266 Phil Harness   L&R 1.0   1       0.0                          

Updated 9th July 2019

MIDLAND SENIOR SPRING

pos Name Club County Spring
1 Damian Magill Shifnal S&H 35
2 Charles Banks Stanton-on-the-Wolds  Notts 30
3 Alan Turton Ullesthorpe  L&R 28
4 Les Toyne Woodhall Spa  Lincs 26
5 Graham Marshall Birstall  L&R 24
6 Gary Bristow Redditch  Worcester 22
7 Graeme MacDonald Newark  Notts 20
8 Steve Plumb Saffron Walden  Cambs 18
9 Naz Kullar Birstall  L&R 16
10 Peter Adams Redditch Worcester 14
11 Andy Cook Notts  Notts 12
12 Peter Laughlin Gog Magog Cambs 10
13 Steve Green Rose Hill  Worcester 8
14 Kevin Diss Peterborough Milton  Cambs 7
15 Ted Dunn Peterborough Milton  Northants 6
16 John Yuill Links (Newmarket)  Cambs 5
17 David Burt Saffron Walden Cambs 4
18 Neil Hughes Gog Magog  Cambs 3
19 Phil Gray Birstall  L&R 2
20 Glyn Hughes Shrewsbury  S&H 1

MIDLAND SENIOR PAIRS

pos Name Club County Pairs
1 Les Toyne Woodhall Spa Lincs 35
Steve Toyne Blankney Lincs 35
2 Kevin Diss John O'Gaunt Cambs 30
Neil Hughes Gog Magog Cambs 30
3 Nigel Furniss Notts GC Notts 28
Paul Eastwood Notts GC Notts 28
4 Derek Verey Beau Desert Staffs 26
Gilbert Scouler Cosby L&R 26
5 David Hayns Gog Magog Cambs 24
Jeremy Baldwin Royal Worlington Cambs 24
6 Graham Goodman Saffron Walden Cambs 22
William Rusted Gog Magog Cambs 22
7 Charles Banks Stanton-on-the-Wolds Notts 20
Tim Clarke Notts GC Notts 20
8 Mark Read Worcestershire Worcester 18
Phil Shurmer Worcestershire Worcester 18
9 Gary Bristow Redditch Worcester 16
Steve Green Rose Hill Worcester 16
10 Dave Wardle Rothley Park L&R 14
Mick Walker Rothley Park L&R 14
11 Paul Wharton Woodhall Spa Lincs 12
Simon Ostrom Woodhall Spa Lincs 12
12 Adrian Firman Peterbrough Milton Northants 10
Neil Brown Peterbrough Milton Northants 10
13 Andy Cook Notts GC Notts 8
James MacLaughlan Notts GC Notts 8
14 Andrew McDonnald Overstone Park Northants 7
Jim Tricklebank Overstone Park Northants 7
15 Ray Pauley Woodhall Spa Lincs 6
Richard Cole Peterbrough Milton Northants 6
16 Alan Campbell Gog Magog Cambs 5
Gareth Jones Gog Magog Cambs 5
17 Alan Freeman Overstone Park Northants 4
Alan Wrigley Northants County Northants 4
18 John Hathaway Stratford Oaks Warwick 3
Robert Soen Walmley Warwick 3
19 John Yuill Links (Newmarket) Cambs 2
Peter Laughlin Gog Magog Cambs 2
20 Steve Eaves Hinckley L&R 1
Phil Harness Beedles Lakes L&R 1




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.