Midland Golf Union


         Welcome

The MGU administrates mens amateur golf for golf unions affiliated to the EGU. Visitors are also able to read a brief history of the Midland Golf Union. You can also use this web site to contact specific officers on the committee.

 

MGU 2016 Sponsors

 Midland Youths Amateur Championship

 

 

 

2015 MGU Junior Champion of Champions


 

 

 MGU 2015 Sponsors

Midland Open Amateur Championship

 

 

 

 

 

 

To follow click logos

Venues for the 2016 Championships
                              

2016 Midland Mid-Amateur Championship - Drayton Park GC

2016 Midland Closed Amateur Championship - Hinckley GC

2016 EG Boys County Championships (Midlands Qualifying) - Kidderminster GC

2016 EG County Championships (Midland Qualifying) - Shrewsbury GC

2016 Midland Boys Amateur Championship - St. Ives GC

2016 Midland Youths Championship - Stoke Rochford GC

2016 Midland Senior Amateur Championship - The Worcestershire GC

2016 EG Senior County Championships (Midland Qualifying) - Shirley GC

2016 Midland Open Amateur Championship - Kedleston Park and Mickleover GC

2016 Midland Under 14 Boys County Championships - Broughton Heath GC

2016 Midland Junior Champion of Champions - Shifnel GC

2016 Boys League Final - The Notts Club

2016 MGU v SWCGA - Kings Norton GC

2016 Midland Under 16 Boys County Cup - Great Barr GC

Venues for the 2017 Championships

Details to follow

Latest

2016 Midland Seniors Spring Meeting Mon 25th Apr

Gross Results

Group A (55 to 60)

1st Robert ASTON (0) 77
2nd Phill ADCOCK (6) 79
3rd Martin FELL (2) 80
4th Ian KERR (2) 80
5th Neil COLTON (9) 81
6th Arthur BURTON (5) 81
7th Ben GILG (5) 82
8th Alan TURTON (4) 82

Group B (61+)

1st David JOHNSON (5) 78
2nd Ted DUNN (4) 78
3rd Robin HORSEMAN (4) 81
4th Michael SIMS (7) 81
5th Des ROBBINS (4) 82
6th Gerald O'KEANE (5) 82
7th Peter ADAMS (5) 82
8th Philip GRAY (1) 83

Nett Results

Group A (55 to 60)

1st Neil COLTON (9) 72
2nd Phill ADCOCK (6) 73
3rd Vernon BROWN (10) 74
4th Steve PIDCOCK (8) 76
5th Arthur BURTON (5) 76
6th Ben GILG (5) 77
7th Robert ASTON (0) 77
8th Graham MARSHALL (12) 77

Group B (61+)

1st David JOHNSON (5) 73
2nd Ted DUNN (4) 74
3rd Michael SIMS (7) 74
4th John HICKLING (9) 75
5th Richard GRIEVE (10) 76
6th Ian DAWKINS (8) 76
7th Gerald O'KEANE (5) 77
8th John S WALL (10) 77

 

 





Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.