Midland Golf Union


Midland Closed Club Team Championship

 

YEAR WINNING CLUB VENUE SCORE
1895 The Staffordshire Sutton Coldfield 299
1896 The Staffordshire Kings Norton 266
1897 Hagley Sutton Coldfield 271
1898 Kings Norton Kings Norton 260
1899 North Warwick Sutton Coldfield 253
1900 Handsworth Kings Norton 246
1901 Cheltenham Handsworth 259
1902 Cannock Chase Sandwell Park 262
1903 Handsworth Hollinwell 244
1904 Handsworth Kings Norton 236
1905 Handsworth Handsworth 237
1906 Handsworth Sandwell Park 229
1907 Handsworth Malvern 234
1908 Olton Olton 237
1909 Kidderminster Hollinwell 251
1910 Handsworth Kings Norton 242
1911 South Staffs Handsworth 247
1912 Castle Bromwich Whitmarsh 245
1913 Handsworth Olton 233
1914 Handsworth Sandwell Park 247
       
Championship not played in 1915, 1916, 1917 & 1918 due to First World War.
       
YEAR WINNING CLUB VENUE SCORE
1919 Moseley Moseley 249
1920 Stourbridge Little Aston 259
1921 Stourbridge Handsworth 235
1922 Stourbridge Hollinwell 246
1923 Moseley Castle Bromwich 233
1924 Stourbridge Sandwell Park 231
1925 Moseley Olton 233
1926 South Staffs Finham Park 236
1927 Stourbridge Walmley 232
1928 Moseley Luffenham Heath 229
1929 Stourbridge Coventry 225
1930 Brand Hall Harborne 229
1931 Moseley Trentham 225
1932 Moseley Moseley 223
1933 Moseley Little Aston 222
1934 South Staffs Hollinwell 227
1935 Moseley Handsworth 232
1936 Sandwell Park Stourbridge 226
1937 Moseley Sutton Coldfield 228
1938 Beau Desert Beau Desert 234
1939 Moseley Castle Bromwich 215
       
Not played in 1940, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1945 & 1946 due to 2nd World War
       
YEAR WINNING CLUB VENUE SCORE
1947 Moseley Sandwell Park 226
1948 Notts Sutton Coldfield 238
1949 South Staffs South Staffs 225
1950 Oxley Park Hollinwell 229
1951 South Staffs Stourbridge -?-
1952 Moseley Olton 225
1953 Sutton Coldfield Woodhall Spa 221
1954 Moseley Harborne 221
1955 Stourbridge Handsworth 235
1956 Sutton Coldfield Whittington Barracks 230
1957 Moseley Moseley 220
1958 Moseley Trentham 223
1959 Moseley Blackwell 228
1960 Stourbridge Sandwell Park 220
1961 Penn South Staffs 227
1962 Whittington Barracks Willesley Park 225
1963 The Worcestershire Olton 226
1964 Blackwell Harborne 225
1965 Whittington Barracks Northants County 229
1966 Whittington Barracks Whittington Barracks 222
1967 Harborne Sherwood Forest 225
1968 Little Aston Coventry 224
1969 Whittington Barracks Kedleston Park 221
1970 Trentham Stourbridge 215
1971 Little Aston Willesley Park 217
1972 Trentham Trentham 222
1973 Trentham Shifnal 217
1974 Whittington Barracks Northants County 599
1975 Whittington Barracks Olton 586
       
From 1976 to 1991, the Championship was played in conjunction with the Midland Open Amateur Championship.
       
YEAR WINNING CLUB VENUE SCORE
1976 Coventry Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield 587
1977 Copt Heath Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield 610
1978 Copt Heath Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield 585
1979 Copt Heath Copt Heath & Olton  
1980 Coventry Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield  
1981 Sherwood Forest Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield  
1982 Nuneaton Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield 614
1983 Coventry Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield 594
1984 Coventry Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield 605
1985 Trentham Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield 598
1986 Leamington & County Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield 589
1987 Wolstanton Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield 582
1988 Coxmoor Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield 603
1989 Hill Valley Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield 595
1990 Trentham Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield 595
1991 No team qualified ! Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield ---
 
Now separated from the Midland Open Amateur - refer to Midland Closed for venue.

 

YEAR WINNING CLUB REPRESENTED BY SCORE
1992 Trentham D.A.Lynn & P. Sweetsur 308
1993 The Leicestershire I.R. Lyner & G. Scoular 296
1994 Coxmoor T.E.Clarke & M.Scothern 290
1995 Chevin C. Radford & G. Shaw 297
1996 Birstall P. Frith & G. Marshall 297
1997 Northants County R.M. Duck & N. Soto 149
1998 Walmley J. Hemphill & A. Carey 294
1999 Kedleston Park S.K. Davis & J.Feeney 288
2000 Kedleston Park S.K. Davis & J. Feeney 290
2001 Worksop M. Allen & P. Wheatcroft 296
2002 Burton-on-Trent E. Vernon & N. Vowles 291
2003 Sandwell Park D. Porter & P. Griffiths 289
2004 Sandwell Park D. Porter & P. Griffiths  295
2005 Sandwell Park D. Porter & P. Griffiths 308
2006 Sleaford T Rastall & K Blow  297 
2007 Sandwell Park D. Porter & P. Griffiths 285
2008 Handsworth K Smith & D Westwood 304
2009 Ladbrook Park F Jewsbury & J Sant 299
2010 Elton Furze J Hibbert & A Pike 299
2011 Moseley R Sadler & C Heeley 290
2012 Cosby D Gibson & A Kinnaird 295





Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.