Midland Golf Union


Midland Closed Amateur Championship

 

Year 

Venue

Winner

Club

Score

1895 Sutton Coldfield C.S. Hayward Staffordshire 95
1896 Kings Norton C.S. Hayward Staffordshire 172
1897 Streetly A.M. Chance Hagley 173
1898 King Norton F.M. Chance Hagley 160
1899 Sutton Coldfield T. Fitzherbert Cannock Chase 168
1900 Kings Norton F.W. Clive North Warwickshire 161
1901 Handsworth C.A. Palmer Handsworth 166
1902 Sandwell Park S.C. Healing The Worcestershire 165
1903 Hollinwell F.M. Lindner Arden 157
1904 Kings Norton C.A. Palmer Handsworth 153
1905 Handsworth E. Blackwell Kidderminster (1st) 155
1906 Sandwell Park E. Blackwell Kidderminster (1st) 156
1907 Malvern C.A. Palmer Handsworth 161
1908 Olton F.A.Woolley Kings Norton 156
1909 Hollinwell F.A. Woolley Kings Norton 158
1910 Kings Norton J. Humphries Stourbridge 160
1911 Handsworth F.A. Woolley Kings Norton 156
1912 Whitnash E. Blackwell Comberton 149
1913 Olton F.A. Woolley Kings Norton 149
1914 Sandwell Park F.A. Woolley Kings Norton 156

From 1915 - 1919 the Championship was not played due to the Great War.

Year

Venue

Winner

Club

Score

1919 Moseley J.B.Beddard South Staffs 155
1920 Little Aston C. Bretherton Handsworth 161
1921 Handsworth C. Bretherton Handsworth 147
1922 Hollinwell J.B. Beddard South Staffs 156
1923 Castle Bromwich I.S.Sidebottom Buxton 148
1924 Sandwell Park W.H.Priest Penn 156
1925 Olton R.P. Humphries Stourbridge 148
1926 Finham Park R.P. Humphries Stourbridge 153
1927 Walmley T.P. Perkins Castle Bromwich 147
1928 Luffenham Heath D.S. Bruce Luffenham Heath 148
1929 Coventry H. Arnold Sandwell Park 148
1930 Harborne D.A. Fiddian Stourbridge 149
1931 Trentham E.W.Fiddian Stourbridge 145
1932 Moseley S.T. Matthews Moseley 136
1933 Little Aston Dr.A.McCullum South Staffs 146
1934 Hollinwell S. Lunt Moseley 149
1935 Handsworth C. Stowe Penn 149
1936 Stourbridge D.M.G.Sutherland Robin Hood 141
1937 Streetly Dr.W.Anderson Stourbridge 145
1938 Beau Desert J.S. Mitchley Brand Hall  
1939 Castle Bromwich Dr.W.M.Robb Moseley  

From 1940 - 1946 the Championship was not played due to the 2nd World War.

Year

Venue

Winner

Club

Score

1947 Sandwell Park H.J.Roberts Halesowen  
1948 Streetly C. Stowe Penn  
1949 South Staffs J.L. Morgan Sutton Coldfield  
1950 Hollinwell J.L. Morgan Sutton Coldfield  
1951 Stourbridge J.M. Urry Olton  
1952 Olton J.L. Morgan Sutton Coldfield  
1953 Woodhall Spa W.M. Robb Moseley  
1954 Harborne P. Skerritt Walmley  
1955 Handsworth D. Dailey Charnwood Forest  
1956 Whittington H.J. Roberts Stourbridge  
1957 Moseley E. Walton Robin Hood  
1958 Trentham H.J. Roberts Stourbridge  
1959 Blackwell C. Stowe Penn  
1960 Sandwell Park M.S.R. Lunt Moseley  
1961 South Staffs R.A. Jowle Moseley  
1962 Willesley Park M.S.R. Lunt Moseley  
1963 Olton C. Stowe Penn  
1964 Harborne N.A.Newbitt Brand Hall  
1965 Northants County P.D. Kelley Moseley  
1966 Whittington Barracks M.A. Payne Pype Hayes  
1967 Sherwood Forest G.C. Marks Trentham  
1968 Coventry R.D. James Little Aston  
1969 Kedleston Park R.D. Christian Rothley Park  
1970 Stourbridge P.D. Kelley Stourbridge  
1971 Willesley Park J.A. Fisher Harborne  213
1972 Trentham R.D. James Little Aston  
1973 Shifnal D. Russell Blackwell  
1974 Northants County A.W.B.Lyle Hawkstone Park  
1975 Olton M.Poxon Whittington Barracks  

In 1976, the Championship was renamed "Midland Closed Amateur Championship". From that date it was run concurrently with the "Midland Open Amateur Championship".

Year

Venue

Winner

Club

Score

1976 Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield P. Downes Coventry 292
1977 Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield P. Downes Coventry 299
1978 Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield P. McEvoy Copt Heath 283
1979 Copt Heath & Olton N. Chesses Shirley  
1980 Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield P. Downes Coventry 282
1981 Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield P.M. Baxter Sherwood Forest 281
1982 Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield N.J. Chesses Shirley 289
1983 Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield C.A. Banks Stanton-on-Wold 291
1984 Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield K. Valentine Hill Valley 288
1985 Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield M.C.Hassall Trentham 289
1986 Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield G. Wolstenholme The Leicestershire 289
1987 Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield C. Suneson Ladbrook Park 280
1988 Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield A. Hare Sleaford 280
1989 Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield J. Cook Leamington & County 283
1990 Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield J. Bickerton Droitwich 279
1991 Little Aston & Sutton Colfield P. Streeter Sleaford 288

From 1992 it ceased to run concurrently with the Midland Open Anateur Championship and was reduced to 36 holes played on another course.

Year

Venue

Winner

Club

Score

1992 Shifnal I. Richardson Burghley Park 144
1993 Robin Hood M. Roberts Shifnal 144
1994 Coxmoor M.B. Foster Worksop 143
1995* Kedleston Park C.A. Banks Stanton-on-Wold 144
1996 Lincoln I.R. Lyner The Leicestershire 143
1997# Sandwell Park M. Keeling Burslem 66
1998 Kings Norton S.K. Davis Kedleston Park 137
1999 Staverton Park S.K. Davis Kedleston Park 142
2000 Ely City P. Gration Chevin 141
2001 Kilworth Springs D. Stevens Kibworth 145
2002 Worfield E. Vernon  Burton-on-Trent  136 
2003 Coventry M. Cryer  Coventry  139 
2004 Notts    J. Feeney Kedleston Park    145
2005 Burton upon Trent N. Vowles Burton upon Trent 148 
2006 Sleaford       T Rastall Sleaford 138
2007 Sandwell Park R Prophet Shifnal 136
2008 Redditch S Dodds Coventry  142
2009 Northampton A Sullivan Nuneaton 138
2010 Saffron Walden A Sullivan Nuneaton 137
2011 The Vale R Sadler Moseley 138
2012 Robin Hood D Gibson Cosby 145
2013 Worfield D Ashcroft Kettering 144 PO

NOTE:
*1995 marks the Centenary Year of the Championship.
#1997 was restricted to 18 holes due to appalling weather.






Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.