Midland Golf Union


EGU Individual Membership Scheme - Midland Qualifying

 
     
1988 KINGS NORTON
Category Winner Runner-up
Plus to 9 G.Wolstenholme(Kirby Muxloe) D. Axe (Hallowes)
  10 to 13 G.E. Walker (Seacroft) V. Johnson (Knowle)
  14 to 16 F. Reilly (Kings Norton) W. Coleman (Beeston Fields
  17 + E.H. Martin (Thurlestone) R.R. Loudon (Holme Hall)
       
1989 ROTHLEY PARK
Category Winner Runer-up
Plus to 9 C.V. Robinson (St.Neots) T.M. Unsworth (Gog Magog)
  10 to 13 R. Galloway (Moseley) B. Field (Kidderminster)
  14 to 16 G.E. Smith (Oadby) G. Millward (Sherwood Forest)
  17 + G.A. Bayliss (Tamworth) G.H. Upward (Lingdale)
       
1990 BURGHLEY PARK
Category Winner Runner-up
Plus to 9 B. Purse (St. Neots) G.L Pitcher (St. Neots)
  10 to 13 K. Hodgkinson (Lingdale) G.Millward (Sherwood Forest)
  14 to 16 F. McCabe (Chevin) M. Wright (Lingdale)
  17 + K.P.Jackson(Burton-on-Trent) A.J. Pollock (Seacroft)
       
1991 SHREWSBURY
Category Winner Runner-up
Plus to 9 E. Murray (Walsall) G.Marshall (Thorpe Wood)
  10 to 13 Y.H. Kong (Thorpe Wood) K. Mason (Northants County)
  14 to 16 C.W.Annison(Breadsall Priory) M. Banton (Lingdale)
  17 + J.E. Maynard (Chevin) G.A. Bayliss (Tamworth)
       
1992 SOUTH STAFFS
Category Winner Runner-up
0 to 8 S.T. Green (Rose Hill) G. Plumtree (Burghley Park)
  9 to 12 T. Abigail (Chapel-en-le-Frith) D.G. Greenfield (St.Neots)
  13 to 17 P.J. Mallett (Oadby) G.B. Pease (Stone)
  18 + D.A. Wardle (Lingdale) G.H.Reeves (Seacroft)
       
1993 HARBORNE
Category Winner Runner-up
0 to 8 M. Shrosbee (Elsham) G. Plumtree (Burghley Park)
  9 to 12 R. Broughton (Church Stretton) F.C.McCabe (Ashbourne)
  13 to 17 R. Pearson (Oakmere Park) R. Garrington(Burton-on-Trent)
  18 + D.A. Wardle (Lingdale) B. Starling (Lingdale)
       
1994 PETERBOROUGH MILTON
Category Winner Runner-up
0 to 8 G.Pitcher (St. Neots) M. Green (Lingdale)
  9 to 11 J.M. Sinclair (Copt Heath) A.C.MacDonald (St.Neots)
  12 to 15 D.A. Tattum (St. Neots) J.C.Clarke(Northants County)
  16 + R.R.Johnson(Church Stretton) J.M. Wright (Lingdale)
       
1995 STANTON-ON-THE-WOLD
Category Winner Runner-up
0 to 8 J. Loader (Beau Desert) R.N. Portas (Trentham Park)
  9 to 11 G.E. Walker (Seacroft) R. Palmer (Elton Furze)
  12 to 15 B. Baker (Brocton Hall) R.Broughton(Church Stretton)
  16 + J.M. Wright (Lingdale) C. Arnott (Ramsdale Park)
       
1996 EREWASH VALLEY
 Category Winner Runner-up
0 to 8 J.M. Sinclair (Copt Heath) R.N. Portas (Trentham Park)
  9 to 11 J.Hargreaves(Burton-on-Trent) G.C.Smith (Hawkstone Park)
  12 to 15 T.Abigail (Chapel-en-le-Frith) A. Youd (Lingdale)
  16 + J.M. Wright (Lingdale) K.M. Knight (RAF Waddinton)
       
1997 ST. NEOTS
Category Winner Runner-up
0 to 8 B.J. Purse (St. Neots) B. Coleman (Whitefields)
  9 to 11 J. Sinclair (Copt Heath) J.Hargreaves(Burton-on-Trent)
  12 to 15 W. Stocks (Orton Meadows) D. Bull (Erewash Valley)
  16 + B.J. Starling (St. Neots) E.M. Banton (Lingdale)
       
1998 GAY HILL
Category Winner Runner-up
0 to 8 P. Adams (Gay Hill) S. Green (Rose Hill)
  9 to 11 B. Oxley (Copt Heath) K. Inglis (Newark)
  12 to 15 B. Starling (St. Neots) D. Bull (Erewash Valley)
  16 + G.Hubbard (Stoke Rochford) J.Ford (Peterborough Milton)
       
1999 HINCKLEY
Category Winner Runner-up
0 to 8 P. Adams (Gay Hill) G.McDonald(Peterborough M)
  9 to 11 R. White (St. Neots) T.Haggety (Stoke Rochford)
  12 to 15 G. Clarke (Dudley) G. Marshall (Thorpe Wood)
  16 + G. Jones (Willesley Park) R. Galloway (Moseley)
       
2000 GAINSBOROUGH
Category Winner Runner-up
0 to 8 G.MacDonald (Newark) J. Fryatt (St. Neots)
  9 to 11 J. Sinclair (Copt Heath) G. Basil (Lingdale)
  12 to 15 S. Fasulo (Orton Meadows) G.Hickinbottom (Lingdale)
  16 + G. Clarke (Dudley) J. Wright (Lingdale)
       
2001 BRIDGNORTH
Category Winner Runner-up
0 to 8 T. Ireland (Belton Park) G.MacDonald (Newark)
  9 to 11 D. Bentley (Oadby) D. Briscoe (Wrekin)
  12 to 15 B. Whitaker (Oxley Park) G.Hickinbottom (Lingdale)
  16 + D. Garrard (St. Neots) M. Lamb (Wrekin)
       
2002 NEWCASTLE- U -LYME
Category Winner Runner-up
0 to 8 Andrew Bradshaw (Lingdale) David Johnson (Lingdale)
  9 to 11 Jim Sinclair (Copt Heath) Alan Albon (St. Neots)
  12 to 15 David Bull (Erewash Valley) Geo.Hickinbottom(Lingdale)
  16 + Graham Jones(Willesley Park) George Brown (Ansty)
       
 2003 COVENTRY HEARSHALL
Category  Winner  Runner-up 
  0 to 8  R. Oakley (Shrewsbury)  G. Taylor (Shrewsbury) 
  9 to 11  K. Mason (Northants County)  P. Fricker (Lingdale) 
  12 to 15  C. Hadley (Copt Heath)  A.Youd (Lingdale) 
  16+  R. Lane (Lingdale) G. Brown (Anstey) 
       
This event is no longer organised by the Midland Golf Union.






Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.