More

Midland Golf Union


2012 MGU Fixtures                      

2012 MGU Fixtures printable 16.11.pdf

Fixtures 2012

   

As at 16.11.11

Date

Day

Fixture

MOM

Note

Venue

JANUARY

         
13 Jan Fri Nottinghamshire Dinner     East Mids Conf Centre
20 Jan Fri Worcestershire Dinner      

FEBRUARY

         
7 Feb Tue MGU MEETING: Exec 7pm   2 KILWORTH SPRINGS
17 Feb Fri L & R Dinner      
23-26 Feb Thu-Sun Portuguese Amateur     Montado Golf Resort
24 Feb Fri Derbyshire Dinner      

MARCH

         
4-9 Mar Sun-Fri South African Amateur     TBA
7-11 Mar Wed-Sun Spanish Amateur     Alcanda [Majorca]
12-13 Mar Mon-Tue Secretaries and Treasurers' Conference      Woodhall Spa
22-29 Mar Thu-Thu Australian Amateur     TBC
23 Mar Fri Northamptonshire Dinner      
28-30  Mar Wed-Sat Nations Cup     Sotogrande

APRIL

         
6 Apr Fri

Good Friday

     
7 Apr Sat        
8 Apr Sun

Easter

     
9 Apr Mon Easter Monday      
15 Apr Sun MGU v BU [CANCELLED]
  2
18-19 Apr Wed-Thu McEvoy Trophy     Copt Heath
24 Apr Tue MGU MEETING: Junior 1pm   4 KILWORTH SPRINGS

MAY

         
3 May Thu MGU SENIOR SPRING   5 EREWASH VALLEY
4-6 May Fri Lytham Trophy     Royal Lytham & St Annes
5 May Sat Whittington Trophy     Whittington Heath
8 May Tue MGU MEETINGS: Senior 11am, Exec 7pm   2 KILWORTH SPRINGS
12 May Sat MGU CLOSED MoM 1 3 ROBIN HOOD
13 May Sun Anglian & Midland Leagues     Various
15 May Tue Brabazon Trophy Southern Qualifying     Royal Mid Surrey
17-19 May Thu-Sat SE of England Links Championship     Cinque Ports & St Georges
19 May Sat Available for County Championships     Various
20 May Sun Available for County Championships     Various
22 May Tue Brabazon Trophy Northern Qualifying     Worksop
23 May Wed MIDLAND SENIORS EAST v WEST   5 CHESTERFIELD
25-27 May Fri-Sun Welsh Open Stroke Play     TBA
26 May Sat Beau Desert 'STAG'     Beau Desert
27 May Sun Trentham 'PUNCH BOWL'     Trentham
29 May Tue EGU Presidents & Guests      
30-31 May Wed-Thu Lagonda Trophy     Gog Magog
30 May-1 Jun Wed-Fri English Seniors Championship     Aldeburgh & Thorpeness

JUNE

         
2 Jun Sat Wem 'BOWL' MoM 2 1 Hawkstone Park
2-3 Jun Sat-Sun Welsh Open Youths Championship     Bull Bay
3 Jun Sun Anglian & Midland Leagues     Various
5-6 Jun Tue-Wed EGU BOYS CC - Midland Qualifying   4 THE LEICESTERSHIRE
6 Jun Wed EGU County Championship - Northern Qualifying      
7 Jun Thu EGU SE Boys - Qualifying     Surrey
8-10 Jun Fri-Sun St Andrews Links Trophy     St Andrews
9 Jun Sat Available for County Championships      
10 Jun Sun Available for County Championships      
14-16 Jun Thu-Sat European Seniors Championship      
16 Jun Sat Kings Norton 'OAK' MoM 3 1 Kings Norton
18-23 Jun Mon-Sat British Amateur Championship      
19 Jun Tue        
19-20 Jun Tue-Wed EGU County Seniors Championship - SE Qualifying      
23 Jun Sat EGU C C - Midland Qualifying   3 BELTON PARK
23-24 Sat-Sun Berkshire Trophy     The Berkshire
26-28 Jun Tue-Thu Welsh Seniors Open Championship     St Mellons
28 Jun-1 Jul Thu-Sun Brabazon Trophy     Walton Heath

JULY

         
1 Jul Sun Anglian & Midland Leagues     Various
3 Jul Tue Local Open Qualifying     Various
5 Jul Thu MGU BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP   4 OUNDLE
6-8 Jul Fri-Sun Logan Trophy (Mid-Am)     Saunton West
7 Jul Sat Gogs 'TROPHY' MoM 4 1 Gog Magog
8 Jul Sun Finham Park 'BOWL' MoM 5 1 Coventry
11 Jul Wed EGU Boys County Championship-Northern Qualifying     Lancs TBA
11 Jul Wed English Schools Team Championship     Woodhall Spa
11 Jul Wed SW Group Boys Championship     Tehidy Park
11-13 Jul Wed-Fri MIDLAND YOUTHS   3 STOKE ROCHFORD
14 Jul Sat EGU County Championship - SE Qualifying     Crowborough Beacon
16 Jul Mon Junior Open     Fairhaven
17 Jul Tue SE Boys Championship     John O'Gaunt
17-19 Jul Tue-Thu McGregor Trophy U16     Trevose
19-22 Jul Thu-Sun Open Championship     Royal Lytham & St Annes
21 Jul Sat Lincolnshire 'POACHER' MoM 6 8 Burghley Park
24-26 Jul Tue-Thu Carris Trophy U18     Royal Cinque Ports
24-26 Jul Tue-Thu South of England Open Championship     Walton Heath
24-26 Jul Tue-Thu Scottish Boys Championship     TBA
24-26 Jul Tue-Thu Welsh Boys Championship     TBA
26 Jul Thu MGU SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIP   3 LONGCLIFFE
26-27 Thu-Fri SW Group Seniors Championship     Marlborough
29 Jul Sun Wollaton 'STAG' MoM 7 1 Wollaton Park
30 Jul-4 Aug Mon-Sat English Amateur     Silloth & Seascale
30 Jul-4 Aug Mon-Sat Scottish Amateur     Royal Dornoch

AUGUST

         
1-4 Aug Wed-Sat Welsh Amateur     Royal St Davids
4 Aug Sat Northants 'COUNTY CUP'
MoM 8 1 Northamptonshire County
5 Aug Sun Anglian & Midland Leagues     Various
7 Aug Tue MGU MEETINGS: Junior 1pm, Exec 7pm   2 KILWORTH SPRINGS
7-9 Aug Tue-Thu Reid Trophy U14     Blackwell
7-9 Aug Tue-Thu Boys Home Internationals     TBA
8-10 Aug Wed-Fri British Seniors Amateur Championship     Machynyns Peninsular
12 Aug Sun Leicestershire 'FOX' MoM 9 7 Willesley Park
13 Aug Mon Englis Open Qualifying     TBA
14-19 Aug Tue-Sun British Boys Championship      Notts & Coxmoor
15 Aug Wed EGU SENIOR C C - Midland Qualifying   3 ASTON WOOD
18-19 Aug Sat-Sun EGU Gold Medal     Woodhall Spa
19 Aug Sun Kedleston 'GOOSE' MoM 10 1 Kedleston Park
24-25 Aug Fri-Sat MIDLAND OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP   3 ST IVES & BRAMPTON PARK
25-26 Aug Sat-Sun English Junior Champion Club     Woodhall Spa
27 Aug Mon 'WMASP' MoM 11 1 Sandwell Park
28-30 Aug Tue-Thu EGU Boys County Finals     Cotwold Hills

SEPTEMBER

         
1 Sep Sat MGU U14   4 BROUGHTON HEATH
2 Sep Sun Anglian & Midland Leagues     Various
6 Sep Thu MGU MID AMATEUR   3 THE NOTTINGHAMSHIRE
15-16 Sep Sat-Sun English Champion Club     Stoneham
16 Sep Sun MGU COUNTY JUNIOR C of C   4 SPALDING
22 Sep Sat EGU County Junior Champions Tournament     Woodhall Spa
23 Sep Sun EGU County Champions Tournament     Woodhall Spa
28-30 Sep Fri-Sun EGU County Finals     Beau Desert

OCTOBER

         
5 Oct Fri S & H Dinner      
7 Oct Sun MGU BOYS LEAGUE FINAL   4 CLEOBURY MORTIMER
7 Oct Sun Anglian & Midland Leagues [reserve date]      Various
7 Oct Sun England Boys U16 v Scotland Boys U16     Pannel
9-11 Oct   EGU County Seniors Final     Heworth (Durham)
14 Oct Sun England Boys U16 v Ireland Boys U16     Bolton Old Links
18-19 Oct Thu-Fri MGU v SWCGA   2 COPT HEATH
23 Oct Tue MGU MEETING: Senior 11.00am
  2 KILWORTH SPRINGS
25 Oct Thu MGU AGM   2 (WARKS)
26 Oct Fri Lincolnshire Dinner      

NOVEMBER

         
6 Nov Tue

MGU MEETINGS: Junior 1pm, Championship 4pm,        Exec 7pm.

  2 KILWORTH SPRINGS
16 Nov Fri Staffordshire Dinner      
30 Nov Fri Warwickshire Dinner      

DECEMBER

         
25 Dec Tue Christmas Day      
26 Dec Wed Boxing Day      
31 Dec Mon New Years Eve    

 

 Entries and details for above events are as follows:
Note  
1 Open 36's The Secretary of the Club shown in Column 6, see 'Golfers Handbook' at your Club
2 MGU The Secretary, Terry Arnold, 11 Duckworth Road, Corby Northamptonshire, NN17 2RZ. Tel: 01536 743829
3 MGU Chairman of Championships Terry Horobin, Wellfield, Ullingswick, Hereford, HR1 3JG. Tel: 01432 820491
4 MGU Chairman of Junior Golf, Alan Benson, 3 West Bank Mews, Kegworth, DE74 2TX. Tel: 01509 674741 Fax: 01509 674715
5 MGU Senior Delegate Brian Morris, 44 Ferndale Crescent, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, DY11 5LC. Tel: 01562 747734
6 EGU National Golf Centre,Woodhall Spa,Lincs LN10 6PU. Tel: 01526 354500, Fax 01526 354020
7 Open 36 L&RGU Fixtures Sec, 7 London Road, Markfield, Leicestershire, LE67 9UR. Tel:01530 242028
8 Open 36 LUGC Comps Sec, 1 Cavendish Close, Cleethorpes, DN35 0HR, 01472 327147, email chris.lloyd@ntlworld.com
MOM   Midland Order of Merit




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.