Midland Golf Union


         Welcome

The MGU administrates mens amateur golf for golf unions affiliated to the EGU. Visitors are also able to read a brief history of the Midland Golf Union. You can also use this web site to contact specific officers on the committee.

 

MGU 2016 Sponsors

 Midland Youths Amateur Championship

 

 

 

 

 MGU 2016 Sponsors

Midland Open Amateur Championship

 

 

Midland Golf Union Championship Chairman Vacancy 

 

 Midland Golf Union Junior Organiser vacancy

To follow click logos

Venues for the 2017 Championships
                              

2017 English Under 16 Boys and Girls Amateur Stroke Play Championship - Hawkstone Park GC

2017 Midland Mid-Amateur Championship - Belton Park GC

2017 Midland Closed Amateur Championship - Northamptonshire County GC

2017 EG Boys County Championships (Midlands Qualifying) - St. Ives (Hunts) GC

2017 EG County Championships (Midland Qualifying) - Robin Hood (Solihull) GC

2017 Midland Boys Amateur Championship - Blackwell GC

2017 Midland Youths Championship - Stoke Rochford GC

2017 Midland Senior Amateur Championship - Links (Newmarket) GC

2017 EG Senior County Championships (Midland Qualifying) - Hawkstone Park GC

2017 Midland Open Amateur Championship - The Notts (Hollinwell) GC and Coxmoor GC

2017 Midland Under 14 Boys County Championships - Broughton Heath GC

2017 Midland Junior Champion of Champions - tbc

2017 Boys League Final - Kedleston park GC

2017 MGU v SWCGA - tbc

2017 Midland Under 16 Boys County Cup - tbc

Venues for the 2018 Championships

To be announced

Latest

2016 Midland Seniors Autumn Meeting Wed 21st Sep

Gross Results

Group A (55 to 60)

1st Glenn SHERWOOD (4) 76
2nd Allan HUNTER (2) 76
3rd Steve EAVES (5) 76
4th Mark HATELEY (5) 76
5th John HARDWICK (3) 77
6th Ian WILSON (5) 77
7th Paul WATSON (4) 78
8th Paul JELLY (5) 78

Group B (61+)

1st Peter HIGGINS (3) 74
2nd George WALTERS (9) 76
3rd Ted DUNN (4) 76
4th Andy NORTON (6) 77
5th John YUILL (4) 77
6th Philip GRAY (1) 78
7th Martin IBBITT (6) 79
8th John HATHAWAY (4) 79

Nett Results

Group A (55 to 60)

1st Neil CREES (8) 70
2nd Steve EAVES (5) 71
3rd Mark HATELEY (5) 71
4th Glenn SHERWOOD (4) 72
5th Ian WILSON (5) 72
6th Paul JELLY (5) 73
7th John HARDWICK (3) 74
8th Allan HUNTER (2) 74

Group B (61+)

1st George WALTERS (9) 67
2nd Peter HIGGINS (3) 71
3rd Andy NORTON (6) 71
4th Ted DUNN (4) 72
5th Anthony GEE (9) 73
6th John YUILL (4) 73
7th Martin IBBITT (6) 73
8th Andrew John KING (9) 75

 

 





Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.