Midland Golf Union


2013 MGU Fixtures

 2013 MGU Fixtures printable 16.01.13.xls

 

2013 MGU Fixtures

31/07/2012

Start Day

Start

End

Fixture

MoM

Note

Venue

     

JANUARY

     
Tue 08-Jan 09-Jan IFQ Australasia     TBA
Tue 15-Jan 20-Jan Australian Amateur     Australia
Wed 16-Jan 17-Jan IFQ Africa     TBA
Thu 24-Jan 27-Jan Lake Macquarie     Australia
Tue 29-Jan 31-Jan New South Wales Stroke Play     Australia
     

FEBRUARY

     
Mon 04-Feb 06-Feb New South Wales Match Play     Australia
Tue 05-Feb   MGU MEETING - Exec 7.00pm   2 KILWORTH SPRINGS
Thur 07-Feb   MGU MEETING - Seniors 4.00pm   2 KILWORTH SPRINGS
Wed 13-Feb 16-Feb Portuguese Amateur     TBA
Sun 24-Feb 01-Mar South African Amateur     South Africa
Wed 27-Feb 03-Mar Spanish Amateur     TBA
Thu 28-Feb 01-Mar IFQ Asia     TBC
     

MARCH

     
Fri 29-Mar 31-Mar Nations Cup - TBC     Sotogrande
Fri 29-Mar 02-Apr West of Ireland Open Championship     Co. Sligo
Fri 29-Mar   Good Friday      
Sun 31-Mar   Easter Sunday   [Clocks go forward at  2.00am]      
     

APRIL

     
Mon 01-Apr   Easter Monday      
Sat -15 06-Apr          
Mon 08-Apr 13-Apr Scottish Boys     Monifieth
Thur 11-Apr 14-Apr Masters     Augusta
Sat -14            
Wed 17-Apr 18-Apr McEvoy Trophy     Copt Heath
Sat -13 20-Apr   Selborne Salver     Blackmoor
Sun 21-Apr   Hampshire Hog     North Hants
  23-Apr   MGU MEETING - Junior 1.00pm   4 KILWORTH SPRINGS
Sat -12 27-Apr 28-Apr England v Spain     Spain
Mon 29-Apr   MGU SENIOR SPRING   5 HOLLINWELL
     

MAY

     
Fri 03-May 05-May Lytham Trophy     Royal Lytham
Sat -11 04-May   Whittington Trophy MoM 1   Whittington Heath
Tue 07-May   MGU MEETING - Senior 11.00am, Exec 7.00pm   5/2 KILWORTH SPRINGS
Fri 10-May 12-May Irish Open Stoke Play Championship     Royal Dublin
Fri 10-May 12-May Scottish Youths (Under 21s) Open Amateur Stroke Play     Monkton Hall
Sat -10 11-May   MGU CLOSED MoM 2 3 WORFIELD
Sun 12-May   Midland & Anglian League     Various
Mon 13-May 14-May EGU County Presidents     Woodhall Spa
Tue 14-May 14-May Brabazon Trophy Southern Qualifier     Enmore Park
Thu 09-May 11-May South East of England Links Championship     Royal Cinque Ports & Royal St. Georges
Fri 17 May 19 May Welsh Open Amateur     Porth Cawl
Sat -9 18-May 19-May Available for County Championships     Various
Mon 20-May   IFQ USA     TBA
Tue 21-May 21-May Brabazon Trophy Northern Qualifier     Pleasington
Wed 22-May   MGU SENIORS - EAST v WEST   5 CHILWELL MANOR
Sun 26-May   Midland League     Various
Tue 28-May 29-May EGU BOYS CC - Midland Qualifying   3/4 WHITTLEBURY PARK
Wed 29-May 30-May Lagonda Trophy     Gog Magog
Wed 29-May 31-May Irish Seniors Open     TBA
Thu 30-May   SE Group Boys Qualifier     Studley Wood
Fri 31-May 02-Jun Scottish Stroke Play Championship     Southeness
Fri 31-May   South West Group U16/U14 Boys     Somerset
     

JUNE

     
Sat -7 01-Jun   Shifnal 'OX' MoM 3   Shifnal
Sat 01-Jun 02-Jun Welsh Open Youths Championship     TBA
Sat 01-Jun 03-Jun East of Ireland Open Championship     Co. Louth
Sun 02-Jun   Anglian League     Various
Wed 05-Jun 07-Jun English Seniors Championship     Bristol & Clifton and Long Ashton 
Wed 05-Jun 08-Jun European Mid-Amateur Championship     Senica, Slovakia
Fri 07-Jun 09-Jun St Andrews Links     St Andrews
Sat -6 08-Jun 09-Jun Available for County Champonships     Various
Sat 08-Jun 14-Jun South West Week     Dudsbury
Sun 09-Jun   Finham Park 'Bowl' MoM 4   Finham Park
Mon 10-Jun   IFQ Europe     TBA
Thu 13-Jun 15-Jun European Seniors Championship     Estonia
Thu 13-Jun 16-Jun US Open     Merion P/A
Sat -5 15-Jun   Kings Norton 'Oak' MoM 5   Kings Norton
Mon 17-Jun 22-Jun British Amateur Championship     Royal Cinque Ports & Princes
Tue 18-Jun 19-Jun SE Group EG Seniors Qualifying     Norfolk
Sat -4 22-Jun   EGU COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP - Midland Qualifying   3 TRENTHAM Golf Club
Sat  22-Jun 24-Jun Scottish Open Youths Championship     TBA
Sat 22-Jun 23-Jun Berkshire Trophy     The Berkshire
Sat 22-Jun 26-Jun Sourth of Ireland Open Amateur Championship     Lahinch
Mon 24-Jun   Regional Qualifying     Various
Tue 25-Jun 27-Jun Welsh Open Seniors     Abergele
Wed 26-Jun 29-Jun English Mens Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Brabazon Trophy)     Formby
Thu 27-Jun 29-Jun Palmer Cup     TBA
Sat -3 29-Jun          
     

JULY

     
Tue 02-Jul   Local Final Qualifying      
Tue 02-Jul 03-Jul Scottish U14     TBA
Wed 03-Jul 05-Jul Scottish Seniors     TBA
Thu 04-Jul   MGU BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP   3/4 BIRSTALL
Fri 05-Jul 07-Jul English Mens Open Mid-Amateur Championship (Logan Trophy)     The Worcestershire
Sat -2 06-Jul   Gogs 'Trophy' MoM 6   Gog Magog
Sun 07-Jul   Midland & Anglian League     Various
Mon 08-Jul 12-Jul North of Ireland Open Amateur Championship     Royal Portrush
Tue 09-Jul 11-Jul Scottish Boys U16     Bothwell Castle/Strathaven
Tue 09-Jul 13-Jul European Boys Team Championship     Murcar Links, Scotland
Tue 09-Jul 13-Jul European Mens Team Championship     Denmark
Wed 10-Jul   English Schools Team Championship     Woodhall Spa
Wed 10-Jul 12-Jul Scottish Boys U16     TBA
Wed 10-Jul 12-Jul MIDLAND YOUTHS   3/4 STOKE ROCHFORD
Sat 13-Jul   SE Group EG CC Qualifying     South Beds
Mon 15-Jul   South West Boys' Championship     Somerset
Tue 16-Jul 18-Jul English Boys U16 Open Championship (McGregor Trophy)     Seacroft
Thu 18-Jul 21-Jul The Open Championship     Muirfield
Sat 20-Jul   Lincolnshire 'Poacher' MoM 7   Greetham Valley
Tue 23-Jul 25-Jul English Boys U18 Open Championship (Carris Trophy)     West Lancashire
Tue 23-Jul 25-Jul The South of England     Walton Heath
Tue 23-Jul 25-Jul Welsh Boys Stroke Play Championship     Glamorganshire
Tue 23-Jul 25-Jul Scottish Boys Stroke Play Championship     Prestwick
Wed 24-Jul   MGU SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIP   3 PETERBOROUGH MILTON
Thu 25-Jul 26-Jul South West Group Seniors Championship     Devon
Thu 25-Jul 27-Jul European Young Masters     Germany
Sat +1 27-Jul          
Sun 28-Jul   Sherwood 'Forester' MoM 8   Sherwood Forest
Mon 29-Jul 03-Aug English Amateur Championship     Frilford Heath
Mon 29-Jul 03-Aug Scottish Amateur Championship     Blairgowrie
Wed 31-Jul 03-Aug Welsh Amateur Championship     Ashburnham
     

AUGUST

     
Sat +2 03-Aug   Northants 'County Cup' MoM 9   Northamptonshire County
Sun 04-Aug   Midland & Anglian League     Various
Tue 06-Aug   MGU MEETING - Junior 1.00pm, Exec 7.00pm   4/2 KILWORTH SPRINGS
Tue 06-Aug 08-Aug Boys Home Internationals     Forest Pines
Tue 06-Aug 08-Aug English Boys U14 Open Championship (Reid Trophy)     North Hants
Wed 07-Aug 09-Aug British Seniors Championship     Royal Aberdeen
Wed 07-Aug 10-Aug European Individual Stroke Play Championship     Norway
Sat +3 10-Aug 11-Aug English Junior Champion Club     Woodhall Spa (Bracken)
Sun 11-Aug   Leicestershire 'Fox' MoM 10   Willesley Park
Tue 13-Aug 17-Aug European Seniors Team Championship     TBA
Tue 13-Aug 18-Aug British Boys Championship     TBA
Wed 14-Aug 16-Aug Home Internationals     England
Wed 14-Aug   EGU SENIOR CC - Midland Qualifying   3 WOODHALL SPA (Bracken)
Thu 15-Aug 16-Aug Scottish Boys U16     TBA
Sat +4 17-Aug 18-Aug EGU Gold Medal     Woodhall Spa
Sun 18-Aug   Kedleston Goose' MoM 11   Kedleston Park
Mon 19-Aug 20-Aug SE Group Junior Foursomes     Dunstable Downs
Mon 19-Aug 25-Aug US Amateur     Country Club, Massuchusets
Tue 20-Aug 23-Aug North of England U16 Open     Herswall
Fri 23-Aug 24-Aug MIDLAND OPEN   3 GAY HILL & FULFORD HEATH
Sat +5            
Tue 27-Aug 28-Aug Irish Boys Open U15 Championship     West Waterford
Tue 27-Aug 29-Aug English Boys County Finals     Kedleston Park
Fri 30-Aug 31-Aug Jacques L'Eglise Trophy     Royal St Davids
Sat +6 31-Aug   MGU BOYS U14 TEAM   4 BROUGHTON HEATH
     

SEPTEMBER

     
Sun 01-Sep   Midland & Anglian League     Various
Tue 03-Sep 07-Sep European Seniors Team Championship     Pannonia, Hungary
Thu 05-Sep   MGU MID AMATEUR   3 HORSLEY LODGE
Thu 05-Sep 08-Sep West of England Matchplay     Burnham & Berrow
Sat +7 07-Sep 08-Sep Walker Cup     National Golf Links of USA, New York
Sun 08-Sep   MGU COUNTY JUNIOR C of C     LINGDALE
Sun 08-Sep   England U16 v Wales U16     Oswestry
Sat +8 14-Sep   English Junior County Champion of Champions     Woodhall Spa
Sat +8 14-Sep 15-Sep English Senior County Champion of Champions     Woodhall Spa
Sun 15-Sep   English Men's County Champion of Champions     Woodhall Spa
Sat 21-Sep 22-Sep English  Champion Club     Dudsbury
Tue 24-Sep 26-Sep Seniors Home Internationals     Royal County Down
Fri 27-Sep 29-Sep English County Finals     Minchinhampton
Sat +10 28-Sep          
     

OCTOBER

     
Sat +11 05-Oct          
Sun 06-Oct   MGU BOYS LEAGUE FINAL   4 CAMBRIDGE MERIDIAN
Tue 08-Oct 10-Oct English Seniors County Finals     Royal Automobile Club
Sat +12 12-Oct          
Thu 17-Oct 18-Oct MGU v SWCGA   2 BURNHAM & BERROW
Sat +13 19-Oct          
Mon 21-Oct   Seniors Autumn Tournament     Coventry Golf Club
Tue 22-Oct   MGU MEETING - Seniors 11.00am   5 KILWORTH SPRINGS
Wed 23-Oct   MGU AGM - 11.00am   2 SHREWSBURY
Thu 24-Oct 26-Oct European Champion Club     Slovakia
Sat +14 26-Oct          
Sun 27-Oct   [Clocks go back at 2.00am]      
     

NOVEMBER

     
Sat +15 02-Nov          
Tue 05-Nov   MGU MEETING - Junior 1.00pm, Champs 4.00pm, Exec 7.00pm   4/3/2 KILWORTH SPRINGS
Sat +16 09-Nov          
Sat +17 16-Nov          
Sat +18 22-Nov          
Sat +19 29-Nov          




Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.